"Benim halam modern bir kadındır."

Translation:My aunt is a modern woman.

September 15, 2015

3 Comments


jspirita

Why was auntie not accepted? Its the same as aunt isnt it?

September 15, 2015

AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

Because that is a non-standard word, we do not accept it. I could maybe see a situation where we could accept it for "Teyze" (used when referring to any older women), but in general, we stick to Standard American English while accepting British English alternatives :)

September 15, 2015

jspirita

Really? I didnt realise Auntie wasn't a standard word. We do use it in British English, perhaps as an informal word for aunt. Is that what you mean when you say its not standard?

September 15, 2015
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.