"Él no ha comido hoy."

Translation:He has not eaten today.

5 years ago

21 Comments


mashawantstoknow

Why is there no theory material at all?

2 years ago

JoseATorres

First thought I had when starting this section as well.

2 years ago

2ndpattern

Duolingo doesn't believe in theory, they only believe in us getting things wrong until we get them right.

1 year ago

Cindy854077

I was wondering why there was not a theory section and not really sure what I would be learning in this section. Good reference article regarding present perfect tense here http://www.studyspanish.com/lessons/presperfect.htm

Was helpful to me!

2 years ago

PavelVlad23

Also this has some good explanations ! http://www.spanishdict.com/topics/show/35

2 years ago

RomanticLyrics

Thank you!

2 years ago

Kaitlyn_Hollar12

I put didn't eat too

3 years ago

nicomiro
nicomiro

Is it not possible to write 'he didn't eat today' ? I'm not sure that the difference between 'he didn't eat today' and 'he has not eaten today' exists in spanish.

5 years ago

nicomiro
nicomiro

ups sorry i was wrong. my bad

5 years ago

PERCE_NEIGE
PERCE_NEIGE

Can you explain? I put the same thing.

4 years ago

nicomiro
nicomiro

When you say 'ha comido', it's like when you say 'have eaten' in english. It's continuous past.

4 years ago

Hokusai_1
Hokusai_1

I thought this is called perfect present , is the continuous form not with the gerund ? "eating"

4 years ago

EkulTheKing

The form is called perfect present, but its meaning is continuous past. Something that occurred in the past but has continual relevance up to the present.

3 years ago

Leighfy7
Leighfy7

Would what CoppensWIM was asking about be "comiendo"

2 years ago

PERCE_NEIGE
PERCE_NEIGE

Ok, thanks, I have to work more on my English conjugations.

4 years ago

yipivan
yipivan

It is quite difficult to hear "Él no ha" at a normal speed.

2 years ago

Montserrat742280

You use the perfect present tense when the action is done and over with, but you have done it within the day you are still at, otherwise you would use preterite "yo comi" with an accent on the "i"

2 years ago

Charalambo847884
Charalambo847884

From whatever English I have learnt , I know that when one specifies the time of an occurrence one uses "past perfect" ie in this case "He did not eat today"would be in order. If the time is not specified then one says ""He has not eaten"

1 year ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV
  • He has eaten - present perfect - the action is done but affects the present
  • He ate - simple past - the action was at some point in the past
  • He had eaten - past perfect - the action happened before some event in the past.
1 year ago

JessicaArr985243

Are u all disappointed? I am...

10 months ago

ScottishElephant

If it the subject is "it" then can you leave that out but if the subject is "he" or "she" then you have to leave it in for clarification?

8 months ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.