"Él no ha comido hoy."

Translation:He has not eaten today.

January 3, 2013

17 Comments


mashawantstoknow

Why is there no theory material at all?

May 8, 2016

JoseATorres

First thought I had when starting this section as well.

May 9, 2016

2ndpattern

Duolingo doesn't believe in theory, they only believe in us getting things wrong until we get them right.

December 3, 2017

Linda_from_NJ

DL's philosophy is that its users should learn the same way that children do.

January 4, 2019

Cindy854077

I was wondering why there was not a theory section and not really sure what I would be learning in this section. Good reference article regarding present perfect tense here http://www.studyspanish.com/lessons/presperfect.htm

Was helpful to me!

May 27, 2016

PavelVlad23

Also this has some good explanations ! http://www.spanishdict.com/topics/show/35

July 13, 2016

RomanticLyrics

Thank you!

July 4, 2016

Kaitlyn_Hollar12

I put didn't eat too

June 3, 2015

nicomiro

Is it not possible to write 'he didn't eat today' ? I'm not sure that the difference between 'he didn't eat today' and 'he has not eaten today' exists in spanish.

January 3, 2013

Linda_from_NJ

A difference does exist. Read below, nicomiro.

January 4, 2019

yipivan

It is quite difficult to hear "Él no ha" at a normal speed.

February 15, 2016

Montserrat742280

You use the perfect present tense when the action is done and over with, but you have done it within the day you are still at, otherwise you would use preterite "yo comi" with an accent on the "i"

December 24, 2015

Charalambo847884

From whatever English I have learnt , I know that when one specifies the time of an occurrence one uses "past perfect" ie in this case "He did not eat today"would be in order. If the time is not specified then one says ""He has not eaten"

August 15, 2017

RyagonIV
  • He has eaten - present perfect - the action is done but affects the present
  • He ate - simple past - the action was at some point in the past
  • He had eaten - past perfect - the action happened before some event in the past.
December 3, 2017

JessicaArr985243

Are u all disappointed? I am...

February 10, 2018

ScottishElephant

If it the subject is "it" then can you leave that out but if the subject is "he" or "she" then you have to leave it in for clarification?

March 31, 2018

Linda_from_NJ

You can omit using subject pronouns when the context makes the gender of the sentence's subject. clear.

January 4, 2019
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.