1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Él no ha comido hoy."

"Él no ha comido hoy."

Translation:He has not eaten today.

January 3, 2013

17 Comments


mashawantstoknow

Why is there no theory material at all?


JoseATorres

First thought I had when starting this section as well.


2ndpattern

Duolingo doesn't believe in theory, they only believe in us getting things wrong until we get them right.


Linda_from_NJ

DL's philosophy is that its users should learn the same way that children do.


Cindy854077

I was wondering why there was not a theory section and not really sure what I would be learning in this section. Good reference article regarding present perfect tense here http://www.studyspanish.com/lessons/presperfect.htm

Was helpful to me!


Kaitlyn_Hollar12

I put didn't eat too


nicomiro

Is it not possible to write 'he didn't eat today' ? I'm not sure that the difference between 'he didn't eat today' and 'he has not eaten today' exists in spanish.


Linda_from_NJ

A difference does exist. Read below, nicomiro.


yipivan

It is quite difficult to hear "Él no ha" at a normal speed.


Montserrat742280

You use the perfect present tense when the action is done and over with, but you have done it within the day you are still at, otherwise you would use preterite "yo comi" with an accent on the "i"


Charalambo847884

From whatever English I have learnt , I know that when one specifies the time of an occurrence one uses "past perfect" ie in this case "He did not eat today"would be in order. If the time is not specified then one says ""He has not eaten"


RyagonIV
  • He has eaten - present perfect - the action is done but affects the present
  • He ate - simple past - the action was at some point in the past
  • He had eaten - past perfect - the action happened before some event in the past.

JessicaArr985243

Are u all disappointed? I am...


ScottishElephant

If it the subject is "it" then can you leave that out but if the subject is "he" or "she" then you have to leave it in for clarification?


Linda_from_NJ

You can omit using subject pronouns when the context makes the gender of the sentence's subject. clear.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.