Duolingo je nejoblíbenější způsob na světě, jak se naučit jazyk. A co je nejlepší, je 100% zdarma!

"The professionals"

Překlad:Profesionálové

před 3 roky

4 komentáře


yavik

I would like to ask, if you also admit the slovak translation for czech language? Because our languages are so similar, we are mostly able to understand each other,and talk with each other in our own languages. Thats also the reason,why many slovak people are using duolingo with the czech translation. However, there are few words which are not so common in everydaylife vocabulary... And I believe people would not mind, if you accept slovak transalation for czech as well. So thats why I used for professionals "profesesionali", instead of "profesionalove". thanks for you time :)

před 3 roky

jgstcd
jgstcd

There are a number of reasons why that's unlikely to happen. None of the incubator volunteers are native speakers of Slovak. Although probably all of us mostly understand Slovak few of us speak it to any reasonable level. So adding Slovak translations, correctly, for around ten thousand sentences is not really even an option. There are also pedagogical reasons reasons to avoid it. Similar words often have somewhat different meanings. If we were to accept "krajina" as a translation for "country" in its political sense, for example, then Czech users would naturally assume that "country" means "landscape" or "countryside", since those are the only meanings of "krajina" in Czech. It doesn't. There would be similar cases in the reverse direction, where Slovak users would misinterpret English words based on the set of Czech translations we accept. So I think it would be inadvisable even if we could do it. Finally, there is a better solution to this problem: an English for Speakers of Slovak course. Someone really needs to create such a course. Hopefully the existence of the English for Speakers of Czech course would make that easier, but I don't think we can ever properly substitute for it.

před 3 roky

widle
widle

The course creators have already said somewhere that they would not accept Slovak. Keeping the list of acceptable translations is quite difficult as it is (hundreds of options for some sentences) and adding Slovak would complicate it even more.

před 3 roky

LadaGott

Ani nápověda nenapovídá odborníky ,tak potom nechápu když napíšu co píše nápověda proč mi to aplikace neuzná.

před 1 rokem