"The professionals"

Překlad:Profesionálové

před 3 roky

8 komentářů


yavik

I would like to ask, if you also admit the slovak translation for czech language? Because our languages are so similar, we are mostly able to understand each other,and talk with each other in our own languages. Thats also the reason,why many slovak people are using duolingo with the czech translation. However, there are few words which are not so common in everydaylife vocabulary... And I believe people would not mind, if you accept slovak transalation for czech as well. So thats why I used for professionals "profesesionali", instead of "profesionalove". thanks for you time :)

před 3 roky

jgstcd
jgstcd

There are a number of reasons why that's unlikely to happen. None of the incubator volunteers are native speakers of Slovak. Although probably all of us mostly understand Slovak few of us speak it to any reasonable level. So adding Slovak translations, correctly, for around ten thousand sentences is not really even an option. There are also pedagogical reasons reasons to avoid it. Similar words often have somewhat different meanings. If we were to accept "krajina" as a translation for "country" in its political sense, for example, then Czech users would naturally assume that "country" means "landscape" or "countryside", since those are the only meanings of "krajina" in Czech. It doesn't. There would be similar cases in the reverse direction, where Slovak users would misinterpret English words based on the set of Czech translations we accept. So I think it would be inadvisable even if we could do it. Finally, there is a better solution to this problem: an English for Speakers of Slovak course. Someone really needs to create such a course. Hopefully the existence of the English for Speakers of Czech course would make that easier, but I don't think we can ever properly substitute for it.

před 3 roky

yavik

First of all,thank you for all your respond ! I definitely agree, the slovak course would be the best option. However we, Slovaks, are kind a used to always find the czech language option,not slovak, over websites, manuals or audiobooks. (And thas okay, there are many reasons for that) So it is just natural for us, have these hopeful requests for adding slovak translations :)

Although I quite don't understand your arguments with the example -country. So far I have came through duolingo, it works mostly by translating whole sentences. And so, the meaning of sentence help you to use the right word with right meaning.

But of course, I am definitely no professional,or creator, or any direct help to duolingo. I thought this is only very easy act to extend the database/vocabulary... Thank you for your time again. Wish you all the best :)

před 3 roky

kacenka9
kacenka9
Mod

Krome te drobnosti, ze sice vsichni slovensky rozumime, ale s mluvenim uz je to horsi a psane slovo by byl masakr, tak slovenstina ma take jinou gramatiku. Zensky minuly rod vyzaduje v slovenstine i mekke a v cestine tvrde. A plno sloves je stejnych, ale maji jinou gramatiku. To, co by z takoveho hybridu vylezalo by dost bolelo do oci.

No a ta tzv. falesna dvojcata, tedy slova, ktera vypadaji stejne, ale maji jiny vyznam ve dvou jazycich by to uz zamotala definitivne. "On sa topil" a "On si topil" maji jedno jine pismenko, ale dost zasadni vyznamovy rozdil. A jiste bychom nasli vety identicke s jinym vyznamem, jak uz naznacil kolega s krajinou.

Samostatny kurs je jediny mozny smer. Slovensti prekladatele budou mit vyhodu, ze mohou z cestiny prevzit cely zaklad a jen jej upravit a poucit se z nasich chyb.

před 3 roky

jgstcd
jgstcd

"Krajina" was just one example among many situations where this problem arises, so I'm not sure how helpful it is to explain this one in detail, but here is the problem. Consider the sentence "Africa is not a country", which we have in the course. The main translation is "Afrika není země", although there are a few others which are also accepted. The most common rejected answer is "Afrika není krajina." My knowledge of Slovak is minimal, but I believe that would be a correct translation in Slovak. So why not accept it? Well, it's an incorrect translation in Czech, where the meaning of "krajina" is more limited. In Czech "krajina" is just used to describe the rural landscape, not whole countries. Some of the people who are typing "Afrika není krajina" are probably Slovaks, who are interpreting the English sentence correctly but using the wrong word in Czech. Others are probably Czechs, who know the meaning of the Czech terms but have misinterpreted the English sentence. Duo has no way to distinguish those two groups. There's no way to accept the correct Slovak translation without confirming the mistaken ideas of some Czech users. Apologies if I've got the details of this particular example wrong, but my total time spent in Slovakia over the course of my lifetime is about three days, so my Slovak really is very limited. Even if the specific details are wrong, the general principle still applies. Accepting Slovak translations only for certain sentences would confuse Slovak users, but accepting them for all sentences would confuse Czech users.

před 3 roky

widle
widle

The course creators have already said somewhere that they would not accept Slovak. Keeping the list of acceptable translations is quite difficult as it is (hundreds of options for some sentences) and adding Slovak would complicate it even more.

před 3 roky

LadaGott

Ani nápověda nenapovídá odborníky ,tak potom nechápu když napíšu co píše nápověda proč mi to aplikace neuzná.

před 1 rokem

ZientekJakub

proc mi neuzna profesional

před 1 rokem
Naučte se Anglicky za pouhých 5 minut denně. Zdarma.