"Me va a escuchar."

Translation:He is going to listen to me.

November 2, 2013

51 Comments


Randy_O

why is it that and not "i am going to listen"? I don't understand that.

June 15, 2014

scooke11024

If it were you doing the listening it would be voy and not va.

July 27, 2014

ahmetsaidak

listen me or listen to me?

November 2, 2013

rspreng

to me

November 2, 2013

bal7774

Where do you get it he she? Isn't me to me?

December 3, 2014

THeNeeno

As always, the verb conjugation tells you who the subject is. 'Va' is the third person conjugation of the verb. The subject is often not explicitly stated in Spanish, because the verb conjugation tells you if it's first, second, or third person and singular or plural.

'Me' is indeed first person, but it is an object pronoun. So the third person is the subject (he/she/it/usted) and the object is first person. I hope that helps you understand.

January 13, 2015

MannyD4

What about when refers to "I" or "Me?" Does "Me" apply to the subject base on a conversation?

March 19, 2016

jfletch74

Good explanation! Thanks

December 19, 2016

tlokken

Muchas gracias por su ayuda

January 17, 2018

yakinthi

Why He and not She?

December 21, 2013

hotsticks

It could be he-she-it- or - you formal singular [usted]

January 9, 2014

Darkcreature

Can it also mean you in the imperative form? And if so, how would you different them?

May 21, 2015

Owen684541

I was wondering this too as 'va' is the he/she/it form of the verb vamos.

May 22, 2017

TheLdawg

When saying this sentence, is it supposed to sound like " me va escuchar" or "me va ah escuchar". In other words do you pronounce the "a" between "va" and "escuchar"

November 10, 2014

THeNeeno

They kind of run together when a native speaker is speaking. It happens in almost every language, including English.

The va+a is such a perfect blend (due to the double 'a') that I've even met some heritage speakers who didn't realize that everybody else was saying the word 'a'. Vowel sounds merge very easily, especially when you have a double 'a'.

January 13, 2015

alvares_21

"You" in the informal manner "'tú' are going to listen to me" should be "Me vas a escuchar"?

And in the formal manner, usted, "Me va a escuchar"?

February 17, 2015

MannyD4

Someone help me understand this. "Me" can refer to I, me, him, he, her, and she? Or is "escuchar" generally referring to whatever sex?

March 25, 2016

fommo

No, spanish "me" can only be used as object pronoun (english "me") as in the sentence in this exercise (english "he will listen to ME),, or as a reflexive pronoun (english "myself") as in "me amo" (narcissistic "I love MYSELF"). "me" can never refer to him, he, her or she.

March 29, 2016

writchie4

Exactly. In this sentence, the verb form "va" is the part that allows "he" as a valid translation. "Va" is the conjugation for various subjects including "he", "she", "it", or even "you" (formal). The explicit subject is often omitted in Spanish when it's clear from the context.

  • (Él) me va a escuchar.
  • (Ella) me va a escuchar.
  • (Usted) me va a escuchar.
April 1, 2016

Owen684541

Thanks for the explanation but I still don't understand how you separate male/female etc in real life if you use something generic like 'va' in this sentence (and others). Would you be expected to say the persons name after or before the sentemce or point to them for the receipent to understand who you are actually referring to?

May 22, 2017

writchie4

The sentence doesn't separate male/female :) Think about how we distinguish between the singular and plural 2nd person pronoun "you" in English. Is the person that says "I got you a gift." talking to one person, or more than one person? Without some additional context (saying "you all", pointing at the person physically, making eye contact, etc), the number of recipients is unclear, but the sentence sounds totally normal nonetheless.

It's a similar situation with the use of explicit subjects in Spanish. In a sentence like this one, the verb (va) tells us that the subject is either "he", "she", or "it". That's enough information most of the time, especially when subject is already established from earlier in the conversation. There's no need to get more specific.

When you're learning Spanish, you've got to learn to let go of certain rules in English, like this one where there has to be an explicitly mentioned subject all the time. Even in English, this rule leads to weird constructions like in the sentence "It's going to rain". --- What's going to rain? The weather is going to rain? The sky is going to rain? The day is going to rain? ---- This dummy subject "it" isn't well-defined and it's basically stuck into the sentence so that the grammar works according to the "gotta have a subject" rule. Now consider the same sentence in Spanish: "Va a llover." Doesn't matter what the subject is, because it's already understood.

May 22, 2017

linburnlane

In context, if there were 2 people and you had to identify if it was he or she, I think you'd have to say something like A ella me va a escuchar.

March 18, 2018

MannyD4

Wow, thank you so very much for that breakdown. I wrote it down for my studies.

April 2, 2016

tumler100

(ello(the neuter gender) me va a escuchar

April 6, 2016

Verbalcheese

For once.

April 2, 2016

SaskiaWald

How do you know it's "He" or "She", without the word "Él" or "Ella" in the sentence?

November 2, 2016

Talca

Verbs of motion that require the preposition a + infinitive: ir a, regresar a (to return to), salir a (to go out to), venir a (to come to), voler a (to return to). Ejemplo: Pedro fue a comer.

October 17, 2015

asidin

Doesn't escucha mean excuse ?

October 29, 2014

THeNeeno

No, 'escuchar' is 'to listen (to)'.

January 13, 2015

basti37

Weird that in the audio there is no "a" but you are supposed to write it in the listening exercise anyway.

November 24, 2014

THeNeeno

The 'a' sounds run together because they are next to each other. It can be confusing if you're not used to it.

January 13, 2015

Jlionel46

It's going to listen to me doesn't make sense

July 26, 2015

alfalfa2

I clubbed the mule between its eyes. Now it's going to listen to me.

September 2, 2015

phoenixash4

Why?

January 12, 2016

phoenixash4

Jlionel 46 that "why?" was for you.

January 12, 2016

mnovack

Is there anything wrong with, I'm going to listen to myself.

September 8, 2015

alfalfa2

I'm going to ... would be "Voy a ....". "Va a ....." Means "he, she, or it" is going to do something. Looking at it another way, "me" can only be an object, not the subject of the sentence.

September 8, 2015

zorba333

"It's going to listen to me" what type of sentence is that?. Is GL proof read the material?

September 25, 2015

MannyD4

Wait a minute, what? Where we see "He or she?" I am confuse.

March 19, 2016

george455805

This is a contextual sentence

July 28, 2016

ike456317

So then how does one say. "i will listen"

October 8, 2016

fommo

"Voy a escuchar" It follows the same logic as in "Te hablo" (I talk to you), where "Te" is the object (who/what is the receiver of the action) and hidden in "hablo" is both the verb "hablar" and the subject "I" (who is talking). If it was in future tense it would then be "Te voy a hablar" (I will talk to you). Hence, if "Me va a escuchar" would be in present tense it would be "Me escucha" (He/She/It listens to me).

October 19, 2016

Malik169923

Why is it "he" , maybe the one doing the listening is a girl. It was never stated that the one listening was a guy.

November 8, 2016

MichaelBus798464

This boes no make sense. An object can not listen, only a living person or animal. Who would ever say this?

April 6, 2017

lisa5225

I am so lost :(

September 24, 2017

april.vele

It just confuses me because I'm thinking listen to me I don't get where there are two genders. My thought process was that it was I or he is going to listen to it I don't get where there's he and me in there. Please help

November 10, 2017

Chris913144

Where is He !!!!!!!!!!!

February 6, 2018

pramod536115

That was confusing

March 8, 2018

Chris913144

How do we know that it is He that is going to listen and not she

March 16, 2018

ChayaDoppelt

Why do I feel like I never learned this word?

June 24, 2018

BarbaraMcK10

I wrote "She" is going to listen to me. and it was marked correct

December 5, 2018
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.