Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Are your shoes white?"

Translation:¿Son blancos tus zapatos?

0
5 years ago

50 Comments


Suzuha
Suzuha

Is " Son tus zapatos blancos?" possible?

7
Reply5 years ago

PastafarianIV

Shouldn't it be ?Son blancos tus zapatos?

6
Reply5 years ago

semitones

"¿Tus zapatos son blancos?" Is how I phrased it, which would sound like, "Your shoes are white?" in english, or french. Is anyone able to comment on the preferred answer for this question?

6
Reply5 years ago

JJBSS

¿Tus zapatos son blancos? may seem correct in English but remember Spanish is backwards.

3
Reply4 years ago

Saguinus

I think ¿Son tus zapatos blancos? is right, too...this sounds so wrong

2
Reply5 years ago

dan9d9

This would be more like asking "They are your white shoes?", where the emphasis would be on whose shoes they are. "Son blancos tus zapatos" is asking "They are white, your shoes?" where the emphasis is the color of the shoes. That's my understanding at least.

7
Reply4 years ago

LittleWing1

Dang, wish I had read this comment before I poked in my long @$$ comment on my phone with a stylus. I got to remember to scroll all the way down. Doh!

0
Reply4 years ago

baasacJak

The answer provided contains none of the words that have been introduced so far in this lesson. I tried my best to get a preposition (de) into the sentence and came up with: "el color de tus zapatos es blanco?". Is that even close to correct? While typing this, I've already realised the colour should have been plural.

2
Reply5 years ago

baasacJak

How about: "¿Es color blanco de tus zapatos?

0
Reply5 years ago

vwlj
vwlj

I don't understand the question, unless it's to do with the upside-down question mark.

1
Reply5 years ago

asbrattoni

duolingo has the only two correct answers as being: ¿Son los zapatos de uds. blancos? or ¿Son blancos tus zapatos? i put: ¿Son los zapatos de tus blancos? ..anyone know why that isn't right???

1
Reply4 years ago

themoxy

With tus in front of blancos you are implying ownership of the color, which makes no sense at all. You own the shoes and the shoes have the color

0
Reply4 years ago

tykavanaugh

Wow, this translation made me realize how differently I think in Spanish than in English.

1
Reply4 years ago

LydiaMasar

What about ¿Tus zapatos blancos?

1
Reply4 years ago

Rae.F
Rae.F

That sentence no verb. You said "your white shoes."

1
Reply4 years ago

longchamploo

Why is it blancos and not blanco?

1
Reply4 years ago

Dan7fwb

Whenever the object being described is plural then so is the color representing it. I wish I could use more technical grammar terms to describe this but unfortunately I'm not that well versed in that area ha.

2
Reply4 years ago

longchamploo

Your grammar description skills are sufficient to make me understand :) And the adjective does not only take on the count (is that the right term?!?) of the noun but also the gender. Is that right? -> una/las manzana/s blanca/s but un/los huevo/s blanco/s

1
Reply4 years ago

LittleWing1

Hola bofing3r, in regards to you're question about the term, "count", I think this is usually referred to as, "number".

In terms of number, the significance lies in whether it is singular or plural.

Grammar is far from my strong suit. Lately, I've been using the term, "conjugation" when talking about getting all of the parts any particular sentence to agree in terms of noun classification (gender) and number.

I've said things like, "Man, Spanish is pretty challenging, cuz you gotta conjugate articles and nouns and adjectives too. But it's no where nears as bad as German though." (Yes, I really talk like that.)

I don't know about any other aspects of the language like adverbs and such, because I haven't got that far yet.

Now I have to stop and wonder if there is a proper term for this phenomenon of morphing words or is conjugate the correct term. Hmmmm

1
Reply14 years ago

LittleWing1

@Littlewing1 - conjugation...

Hola LittleWing1. It's me from the present writing to you in the past.

Couple of things to note are;

  1. During the period of time which elapsed since you left this wonderful post, you have learned that the term "conjugation" only applies to how verbs change form. You learned this on Wikipedia.

  2. The term for getting all the other words in a sentence in their correct form is called "agreement". You are now very aware of getting nouns, adjectives and verbs in agreement.

  3. At this present time your understanding is that word order in Spanish is not as critical as it is in English. There are several correct ways of ordering the words for this question.

  4. You got the answer to this exercise question wrong again. Your problem this time around was the use of "tus" (with no accent mark so literally "yours") with the verb "son" instead of "ustedes".

But don't worry. You're catching on quick and doing pretty good. I'll encourage us to keep trying. Maybe in the future we can look back at these old posts and think, "Wow, remember back then. We were pretty mixed up on that easy stuff. Look how far we've come."

Man, I can't wait.

4
Reply4 years ago

Moonyfish

Yup

0
Reply14 years ago

Indimellem

Can someone explain to me what's wrong with: "Son los zapatos de tu blancos"? Thank you! :)

1
Reply4 years ago

AnkitSpanish

That doesn't make sense at all. It's totally wrong Spanish. "Tu blancos" means "you are white"

1
Reply4 years ago

Indimellem

Ah, okay. But I'm still a bit confused. Does that mean, that it would be right, if it were "son blancos los zapatos de tu?" So the adjective comes before the noun but after the verb? Or are the word "tu" also wrong? And what about "son tus zapatos blancos?"

0
Reply4 years ago

AnkitSpanish

Yes it would be right if it was "son blancos los zapatos de tu". Ustedes, usted and tu would all be right in this case because there is no context.

"Son tus zapatos blancos" would actually be "Are your white shoes". Now that doesn't make much sense either.

0
Reply4 years ago

Indimellem

Wait, how can "tu blancos" mean "you are white?" Shouldn't that be "eres blanco?" Or can you drop the verb?

0
Reply4 years ago

AnkitSpanish

I am sorry about that. "tu blancos" would mean "you white" (your colour is white)

0
Reply4 years ago

calan_boiia

tu in spanish is you

1
Reply4 years ago

PrincessSm1

I'm wondering why ustedes is used when I thought tus could easily be used. Is that because the two acceptaed ways to say YOUR in this example are TUS and DE USTEDES? You would never say "de tus", then?

1
Reply4 years ago

crystal.br

Why do you have to put "los" before "zapatos"?

1
Reply4 years ago

dclukens

According to Google Translate, it ought to be: 'Son sus zapatos blancos?' --- Which makes more sense when you compare it to what we've already learned.

0
Reply5 years ago

nholtappels

"sus" is formal (ud.) whereas "tus" is informal (tú). Both are correct. The adjective ("blancos") should still come after "Son" though. "Son sus/tus zapatos blancos?" is like "Are your white pants?".

4
Reply5 years ago

LittleWing1

Muchas gracias, I owe you a Lingot. I was racking my brain trying to remember "sus" as the formal form if your.

2
Reply4 years ago

LittleWing1

@myself - re: the use sus

I've been working my way back from the very beginning. This time around, I am very conscious of the skill set's objectives.

In this case, I am redoing the preposition skill set and it is introducing the preposition "de" in the spirit of showing possession.

I've been using "su" and "sus" as a way of avoiding dealing with "de" when it means "of the".

I got this exercise sentence translation wrong when I typed, "Los zapatos de tus son blancos". (DuoLingo doesn't demand the use of punctuation, so I never use any. But you can picture this with both question marks if you like.)

I think something as simple as typing "tus" instead of "tús" made my answer dead wrong.

Instead of my intented answer of, "The shoes of you are white?" (Which I think should be correct.) I typed, "The shoes of yours are white?" Which is just wrong.

If Rae.F, E.T., AnKit,rspreng or some other helpful commenter see this could you please reply. :)

0
Reply4 years ago

Thomas5
Thomas5

Tus zapatos son blancos just sounds better to me. Which one is best to use?

0
Reply5 years ago

KM123
KM123

¿los zapatos de tu son blancos? <- is this totally wrong?

0
Reply5 years ago

DeanG6
DeanG6

I wrote that (tú with accent) and was graded wrong. It wanted ustedes instead. I don't see why. Maybe the indirect pronoun (if that is the correct term) is tus not tú.

0
Reply4 years ago

LittleWing1

Help! I entered, "Son tus zapatos blancos". DL graded this as a correct answer.

DL also offered the following as an alternative translation, "Son blancos tus zapatos".

I read the comments out of habit. Here, I find the translation is stated as, "Son blancos los zapatos de ustedes"

The more I think about it, the more I think my answer can't be right.

The two answers offered by DL seem to fit a simular syntax. That being, "Are white your shoes" and "Are white the shoes of yours".

My response feels like English syntax superimposed on Spanish, leading to the very Englishy sounding, "Are your shoes white".

I could swear that I read somewhere in the comments, that DL's grading algorithm will accept a translation as correct after some critical number of people leave the same response as a possible translation.

Is this the case with, "Son tus zapatos blancos". I got graded as correct, but my heart tells me it's wrong.

0
Reply4 years ago

AnkitSpanish

Yes, your answer is wrong. And if Duo accepted it then its a big mistake that it did. Because what you said ("Son tus zapatos blancos") would mean "Are your white shoes?" or "Your are white shoes"

1
Reply14 years ago

LittleWing1

Thank you very much for confirming my suspicion. Here, have a Lingot on me.

0
Reply4 years ago

LittleWing1

@myself again - :re suspicion about grading algorithm

I posted this last reply ages ago. Maybe I should start leaving the date along with my posts.

I've been doing DL for sometime now and I've expressed this theory on a few other dubious answers comment sections.

In some cases people wondered why their answer was graded wrong by DL. Commenters with some background in Spanish would explain the error in the erroneous answer and often add a hyperlink to their reference source.

But as one read further into the comment thread, it would become clear from the more recent that what was once graded wrong by DL (and then logically and reasonably explained by the more informed users) had suddenly become graded as correct.

So what changed. Certainly not the cited rules of Spanish grammar. :/

Hmmmm... 5/19/14

0
Reply4 years ago

PrincessSm1

I'm wondering why ustedes is used when I thought tus could easily be used. Is that because the two acceptaed ways to say YOUR in this example are TUS and DE USTEDES? You would never say "de tus", then?

0
Reply4 years ago

PrincessSm1

I'm wondering why ustedes is used when I thought tus could easily be used. Is that because the two acceptaed ways to say YOUR in this example are TUS and DE USTEDES? You would never say "de tus", then?

0
Reply4 years ago