"I should type that letter for my boss."

Translation:Mi devus tajpi tiun leteron por mia ĉefo.

September 15, 2015

15 Comments


xigoi

ĉefo × estro?

August 15, 2016

mizinamo

The PIV dictionary has this to say on the subject:

La diferenco inter estr k ĉef estas tia, ke la unua insistas pri la ideo de efektiva ordonpovo, dum la dua elmontras precipe la altrangecon inter pluraj similaj.

"The difference between estr and ĉef is such that the first insists/focusses on the idea of effective commanding ability, while the second primarily shows a higher rank among many similar ones."

August 15, 2016

xigoi

Dankegon!

August 15, 2016

mikewhcheung

What is the difference between this and "Mi tajpu tiun leteron por mia cxefo"?

September 15, 2015

jxetkubo

That’s the difference between should and shall. If you say should you probably won’t do it.

September 15, 2015

mizinamo

Your sentence could also mean "Let me (just go and) type this letter for my boss", i.e. you are announcing what you are about to do.

September 15, 2015

Michael178691

Why is this (tajpu) in command form, and not conditional (tajpus)?

March 12, 2016

jxetkubo

Beause it is “should”, not “would.”

March 21, 2016

Michael178691

Thanks

March 21, 2016

Zoaeth

Kial 'tiun leteron', ne 'tion leteron'?

August 29, 2016

xigoi

Tiu is used with a noun, tio standalone. Example:

Mi legas tiun libron.

Mi vidas tion.

When tiu is standalone, it refers to a person.

Tiu [persono] salutis min.

August 29, 2016

Zoaeth

Dankon!

August 29, 2016

jxetkubo

That is not totally correct. Vi legas tiun libron.
Mi vidas tion. – Mi vidas, ke vi legas la libron.
Mi vidas tiun. – Mi vidas la libron.

The standalone tiu refers to a definite thing or person.

August 30, 2016

xigoi

Well, it still has a contextual noun.

August 30, 2016

Juha_Metsakallas

Why not "Mi devus tajpi tiun leteron al mia ĉefo"? Or does the "for" mean that I'm writing on behalf of the boss?

January 1, 2018
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.