1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Jeg vil ikke ringe henne på …

"Jeg vil ikke ringe henne telefonen."

Translation:I do not want to call her on the telephone.

September 15, 2015

17 Comments


Pylipy

Why is it ringe and not ringer?


Deliciae

Modal auxiliary verbs such as "vil" and "må" are always followed by a bare infinitive ("ringe"), not a present tense verb ("ringer").


dtrive

I will not call her on telephone. I got this wrong. Can someone please tell me why?

The answer is: I will not call her by telephone.

How can i know whether to put 'on' or 'by' in this sentence?


Luke_5.1991

I will not call her on telephone simply sounds unnatural in English (the "the" is missing), while I will not call her by telephone sounds perfectly natural. It's a phrase that needs to be memorized, unfortunately. Prepositions are tough.


dtrive

This makes perfect sense luke_5.1991.

Thank you. :)


PrzemekWic

I wrote: "I won't call her by the telephone" and it says it's incorrect while suggesting me that "I won't call her on the telephone" is correct.


WildSage

"By phone" or "By telephone" sounds better to my US ears. "By the telephone" sounds like you are describing someone's proximity to the telephone.


PrzemekWic

Thanks for the reply. :) Great to hear this from the native American. I don't have word for "the" in my mother language so I can't always tell correctly if I can put it there or not.


WildSage

"The" can be real tricky when you are learning. Sometimes we have sentences where it's optional, For instance: "I play drums" and "I play the drums" are both valid and used interchangeably.


MrsSMBurns

Tbh, the only English phrasing that sounds natural to me is "I won't phone her". I will not call her by telephone is perfectly good grammar but no one would actually say it.


DavidLamb53073

As someone else said, "vil" means "want", not "will". The thing that concerns me about this sentence is that "ringe" means to ring or call by phone, so if he doesn't want to call her on the phone, what does he want to use? I don't think "ringe" would mean "call" in the sense of loudly saying someone's name to attract their attention.


markuspeloquin

'vil' means 'want', not 'will'.

Think 'will to survive'.


TylerLedbe2

What are smartphones called? And is there a word for "phone" as opposed to "telephone"?


Deliciae

"Smarttelefoner", though it's not a word you see often outside of advertisements. Such a large part of the cell phone market is smart phones now anyway, so it's rarely specified.

"Telefon" cannot be shortened in Norwegian, but you can shorten "mobiltelefon" to "mobil".


YiRuiLim

Why can't 'with' be used as well?


SunnySarahLynne

"Med" is "with". But I assume they don't allow it because calling someone "with the telephone" is unnatural in English.

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.