"The boy is independent."

Translation:Der Junge ist unabhängig.

January 3, 2013

7 Comments


jon_cooper

Why is "Der Junge ist individuell" incorrect here? I'm sure on another run through I was given individuell to mean independent also.

April 1, 2014

Jin_R.

I have the same question here.

June 18, 2014

Das_boobs

What's the difference between selbstständig und abhängig?

July 28, 2014

RodrigoMed93867

"Selbständig" means that you can take care of yourself. You do not need anyone. Selbst = one as a person. Ständig = that stands. Meaning you stand for yourself, that is another way to see it.

July 21, 2015

RodrigoMed93867

Now, abhängig means to depend on something. For example, you depend on eating to have energy. You are "abhängig" on food. It also means some things go by the hand. For example, the sweet flavor is "abhängig" on sugar.

July 21, 2015

rayenough

Can I use Knabben instead of Junge? What's the difference between the two words?

December 2, 2016

LennartAndersson

I have the same question. can anyone tell me?

April 23, 2017
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.