1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "The boy is independent."

"The boy is independent."

Translation:Der Junge ist unabhängig.

January 3, 2013

7 Comments


jon_cooper

Why is "Der Junge ist individuell" incorrect here? I'm sure on another run through I was given individuell to mean independent also.


Jin_R.

I have the same question here.


Das_boobs

What's the difference between selbstständig und abhängig?


RodrigoMed93867

"Selbständig" means that you can take care of yourself. You do not need anyone. Selbst = one as a person. Ständig = that stands. Meaning you stand for yourself, that is another way to see it.


RodrigoMed93867

Now, abhängig means to depend on something. For example, you depend on eating to have energy. You are "abhängig" on food. It also means some things go by the hand. For example, the sweet flavor is "abhängig" on sugar.


rayenough

Can I use Knabben instead of Junge? What's the difference between the two words?


LennartAndersson

I have the same question. can anyone tell me?

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.