1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "What is that bird called?"

"What is that bird called?"

Translation:Kiel nomiĝas tiu birdo?

September 15, 2015

8 Comments


DWalkk

Why is it kiel and not kio?


HuckleSmothered

I think because of the nomi verb. It could be "kio estas la nomo de tiun birdon" but when nomo becomes verbified it seems to be more of a "how is it named" vs "what is its name."


Kivolamuzikisto

Yes, that's exactly how I'd put it.

Note: AFAIK it should be "kio estas la nomo de tiu birdo" (no accusative with 'estas')

PS I love your 'verbified' :-)


Phuquoc

How about "Kiel tiu birdo nomigxas?"?


Siavel

Is this asking for the bird's name or the name of the bird's species?


HuckleSmothered

Reader's choice? To be determined by context.

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.