1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Bu kitabı sana anlatırım."

"Bu kitabı sana anlatırım."

Translation:I tell you about this book.

September 15, 2015

7 Comments


ilknr1

"I tell you this book." is also correct? Is there a difference between these two sentences?


AlexinNotTurkey

"I tell you this book" does not make much sense in English unfortunately (it could be used in the context of telling the name of the book in some contexts, but that is not what the Turkish here means). You have found one of the hardest things for Turks learning English (awkward phrasal verbs with very small differences in meaning). :)


boltushka

What is the difference between 'anlatirim' and 'söylerim'? Is ''söylerim' correct here?


Eluvian_

"Söylemek" is a quick way of explaining something but "anlatmak" requires a detailed way.


BishrArar

Why wouldn't "I explain this book to you" work?


WaqarAkbar

shouldn't this sentence be "bu kitabı kaddında sana anlatırım" ?


EssamAlsharabi

Shouldn't we use (kitap hakkında)?

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.