Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Bu kitabı sana anlatırım."

Translation:I tell you about this book.

3 years ago

5 Comments


ilknr1
ilknr1

"I tell you this book." is also correct? Is there a difference between these two sentences?

3 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

"I tell you this book" does not make much sense in English unfortunately (it could be used in the context of telling the name of the book in some contexts, but that is not what the Turkish here means). You have found one of the hardest things for Turks learning English (awkward phrasal verbs with very small differences in meaning). :)

3 years ago

boltushka
boltushka

What is the difference between 'anlatirim' and 'söylerim'? Is ''söylerim' correct here?

1 year ago

Eluvian_

"Söylemek" is a quick way of explaining something but "anlatmak" requires a detailed way.

1 year ago

BishrArar

Why wouldn't "I explain this book to you" work?

3 months ago