1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Üniversitede sınavlar çok zo…

"Üniversitede sınavlar çok zor."

Translation:Exams are very hard at university.

September 15, 2015

10 Comments


DarynKJohn

I put "in university exams are very hard" that's acceptable isnt it?


AlexinNotTurkey

Not really. I don't think I am ever heard "in university" for this context. One does things "at university" :)


DarynKJohn

Looks like I'm learning my native language on Duolingo as well! ;)


ErikRempe

So Üniversitede means both "at THe university" and "at university"? Also "at A university"?


nanooo70

examinations at university are very difficult....... exams + examinations gives the same meaning ................ explain my wrong please


BarAdal3

For your information, exams are called "vise" (vee-za(y) ), if you come across someone saying "Abi ben bu vizeden kalıcam galiba. Bu yıl da mı büte kaldım ya offf..." They are talking about their "exams" . ;)


BarAdal3

Oh, and btw "büt" is short for "bütünleme", mainly used by college students to mean the exams you need to take if you fail in the finals.


Cachaji

Examination is rejected here whereas it is given as the correct answer in other instances on Duolingo. Some consistency wouldn't hurt.


Kirsten58593

Typed sınalar and was not marked wrong!!


PianoMasterGueri

Could you add a -ki so it says üniversitedeki sınavlar

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.