1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Üniversitede sınavlar çok zo…

"Üniversitede sınavlar çok zor."

Translation:Exams are very hard at university.

September 15, 2015

9 Comments

Sorted by top post

DarynKJohn

I put "in university exams are very hard" that's acceptable isnt it?

September 15, 2015

AlexinNotTurkey

Not really. I don't think I am ever heard "in university" for this context. One does things "at university" :)

September 15, 2015

DarynKJohn

Looks like I'm learning my native language on Duolingo as well! ;)

September 15, 2015

ErikRempe

So Üniversitede means both "at THe university" and "at university"? Also "at A university"?

October 23, 2015

nanooo70

examinations at university are very difficult....... exams + examinations gives the same meaning ................ explain my wrong please

July 23, 2017

BarAdal3

For your information, exams are called "vise" (vee-za(y) ), if you come across someone saying "Abi ben bu vizeden kalıcam galiba. Bu yıl da mı büte kaldım ya offf..." They are talking about their "exams" . ;)

July 31, 2017

BarAdal3

Oh, and btw "büt" is short for "bütünleme", mainly used by college students to mean the exams you need to take if you fail in the finals.

November 3, 2017

Cachaji

Examination is rejected here whereas it is given as the correct answer in other instances on Duolingo. Some consistency wouldn't hurt.

October 6, 2018

Kirsten58593

Typed sınalar and was not marked wrong!!

May 6, 2019
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.