Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Üniversitede sınavlar çok zor."

Translation:Exams are very hard at university.

3 years ago

7 Comments


DarynKJohn
DarynKJohn

I put "in university exams are very hard" that's acceptable isnt it?

3 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

Not really. I don't think I am ever heard "in university" for this context. One does things "at university" :)

3 years ago

DarynKJohn
DarynKJohn

Looks like I'm learning my native language on Duolingo as well! ;)

3 years ago

ErikRempe
ErikRempe

So Üniversitede means both "at THe university" and "at university"? Also "at A university"?

2 years ago

nanooo70

examinations at university are very difficult....... exams + examinations gives the same meaning ................ explain my wrong please

1 year ago

BarAdal3
BarAdal3Plus

For your information, exams are called "vise" (vee-za(y) ), if you come across someone saying "Abi ben bu vizeden kalıcam galiba. Bu yıl da mı büte kaldım ya offf..." They are talking about their "exams" . ;)

1 year ago

BarAdal3
BarAdal3Plus

Oh, and btw "büt" is short for "bütünleme", mainly used by college students to mean the exams you need to take if you fail in the finals.

10 months ago