1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Are you a director?"

"Are you a director?"

Translation:Müdür müsünüz?

September 15, 2015

10 Comments


Marigorri

Why is Müdür müsün? wrong?

OK, I have to edit: when I had this in multiple choice I chose both Müdür müsün? and Müdür müsünüz and was marked wrong because only the plural was right. Then later I got it as an open question so I tried the singular again and it was marked right. Apparently there is a mistake in the rating of the multiple choice version.


londoncallling

I also just had this problem.


Antonio180341

I answered "yonetmen misin" and it was correct. How can "Müdür müsünüz?" be "are you A director?" if it is plural?


AlexinNotTurkey

"siz" is formal singular as well. You are not sure if you are talking to one or multiple people :)


BenShaw49503

thanks for the clarification


DreamsDesign

Director can be translated as müdür and yönetici same meaning but the yönetmen is totally different and secondary meaning a kind of a movie director is yönetmen in Turkish language anyways.


MrHilmiNevzat

"Are you a director?" Translation: Müdür müsünüz?

& Müdür müsün?


aliya697140

What is the difference between Müsün and misin Mu and mi I am confused


ErikRempe

"Sen BIR müdür müsün?" not ok?


AlexinNotTurkey

It is ok and I added it. Keep in mind though that it may sound a little weird in some contexts. "bir" isn't normally used with occupations even though it isn't technically grammatically incorrect.

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.