"Vil du helst ha vann?"

Translation:Would you rather have water?

September 15, 2015

16 Comments


NJG88

In this sentence what difference in meaning would be portrayed if "helst" were changed to "heler"?

September 15, 2015

grydolva

I'd say that if "Vil du heller ha vann" there is already some beverage on the table/being offered, and you as the host get the feeling maybe your guest would rather have water. "Vil du helst ha vann" more has the 'do you prefer water'-feel to it

September 15, 2015

NJG88

Ok, so with "heller" you could infer that there is an alternative to what you already have, and with "helst" it's like saying "You have the choice of whatever you want. What would you prefer the most?"?

September 15, 2015

grydolva

Yes, that's how I would use helst vs heller.

September 15, 2015

NJG88

Thanks very much!

September 16, 2015

fveldig
Mod

heller*

'heler' means what grydolva said below.

September 15, 2015

grydolva

Heler means someone who deals with stolen goods.

I didn't think you could write heals without æ in Norwegian? It's not listed at UiO

September 15, 2015

fveldig
Mod

You can't, I was thinking in my dialect (no æ's here).

September 15, 2015

Felix256949

What about "Do you rather want water"? Is that incorrect (English)?

October 29, 2015

KyssKyllingen

It's not incorrect as such but it's an unusual way to say it.

November 5, 2015

mtthwleung

Why is vil 'would' and not 'will'?

February 8, 2016

grydolva

Vil can be will, would and want when translated. When to use will and when to use would has its own rules in English. A plentiful selection of uses too!

On will: (third person sing. pres. t. will) [I] (only used in the simple present tense) (old-fashioned or formal) ); to want or like. "Call it what you will...".

On will, the modal verb, there are plenty of uses (8 in the dictionary) but none that covers this example.

On would, the modal verb, use no. 8 (out of 14): used in polite offers or invitations. "Would you like a sandwich?"

February 28, 2016

marc809980

What's the difference between vil and hvil and when do I use them?

February 28, 2016

grydolva

Hvil is a rest, or the imperative of to rest. It is pronounced with a drawn out i.

Vil means both will/would (and want). It is pronounced with a short i, exactly the same way as vill, "wild", but it is not difficult to tell them apart in a sentence. Ville is both the verb will and the plural form of wild.

Ta deg en hvil = Get some rest. En vill hund = A wild dog. Barna vil ikke = The children don't want to. Han er vill = He is wild. Jeg vil hvile = I want to rest. Jeg ville hvile = I wanted to rest. De ville dyrene tar seg en hvil = The wild animals are getting a rest.

February 28, 2016

katzenjammerfan

I guess, a better translation would be "would you rather want to have water?" or "Do you rather wanna have water?" so as in german "willst du lieber Wasser haben?"

March 9, 2016

grydolva

"Would you want to have water instead" is an accepted version. I think "rather want to have" becomes a bit stilted and unnatural?

March 10, 2016
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.