1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Poi penso che io mi sia mess…

"Poi penso che io mi sia messa a ridere."

Translation:Then I think that I started laughing.

November 2, 2013

30 Comments


Columbo88

I see sentences like this and despair that I may never get my head around this language. Where is 'started'? and where does 'put' even figure? I understand that some things just dont directly translate, but this is just bizarre to me. When were we told that sometimes, seemingly without any reason, the word 'put' would be used for 'started', instead of the words we've previously been taught, like cominciato, or iniziato? If anyone can explain this sentence to me I would be so grateful. Unfortunately It may seem like you are trying to explain nuclear fission to Lloyd Christmas ;)


Macossay

The literal translation, "Then I think that I was put to laughing," is a perfectly okay English sentence, along with "Then I think that I was moved to laughter." Many of Duo's sentences are obviously quotes from something, and there's nothing wrong with a little literary flare, without which discourse would be rather dry. But, that's my opinion. Plenty of others object, "That's not what people say," and "That sentence doesn't make sense," when the simplest or most common English phrases are not accepted. I think that's all Duo was trying to do here.


Andi592551

" "Then I think that I was put to laughing," is a perfectly okay English sentence" I couldn't disagree more. If someone said that to me, I would immediately know that English was not their first language. "Moved to laughter" is definitely English, but "I was put to laughing"? No way!


Nonna602151

That's a literal translation, not one you're supposed to use. It's meant to help you get your head around it, although opinions vary as to its usefulness. A similar structure exists in Spanish.


cdemaughan

"I was put to laughing" is perfectly good English but it is a bit archaic. Old people like me (66) do better with some of the latin language translations.


eli603767

Your explanation makes sense, but I also think this method of expression is not appropriate to this level of learning.


Keith352848

And yet, this is fairly useless for efficiently establishing a workable command of the conversational language. Can I say, "Poi penso che io abbia cominciato a ridere?" Is it equally correct? Or Goggle Translator's choice, "Poi penso di aver iniziato a ridere?" Both make much more immediate sense and do not obfuscate the obvious to the learner who is not interested in being flowery, but would really just like to be able to conduct a conversation.


RoslynJS

I somehow came up with "then I think that I made myself laugh" = NOT accepted. Ha ha!


dapperdragon

I did the same exact thing


GeraldineMit

Then I think that I was put to laughing' is not an OK English sentence!! LOL!


DavidPecor3

I'm a native English speaker (US) in my mid-forties and have never heard the expression "put to laughing" before.


capecod2016

Thank you for your explanation. I can see "started laughing" as a translation after your answer of "put to laughing" or moved to laughter.


fij1pe

Thanks that helped make sense of this sentence. I agree with your comment that language needs a bit of flair.


Nancy449306

I have to disagree. I'm a native English speaker, and I've heard "moved to laughter", "taken with laughter", and "struck with laughter", but never "Put to laugher"!


Gino818251

I don't understand why they would introduce "messa" as "started" in a unit that is difficult on its own. It should be saved for a non-verb unit. Keep the rest of the stuff in this unit simple.


Richard754173

Duo is not introducing "messa" as "started.

"mettersi a" means "to begin/start to"

"mi...messa" tells us that this is reflexive.


olegych76

Please change this weird sentence to something useful.


lexm

Is it really correct to be using the subjunctive when the main clause and the subordinate clause have the same subject ( in this case 'io')?

http://blogs.transparent.com/italian/using-the-subjunctive-in-italian/ (note towards the bottom of the page).

http://www.uky.edu/~allaire/SUBJUNC.htm (note #4).

Besides, Italian has 'more elegant solutions' to say this, such as 'poi penso di essermi messa a ridere'


Muttley_

The sentence itself is quite odd but it isn't incorrect ("pensare che" + subjunctive). The "more elegant solution" that you propose is far more common.


DominiqueB19

My understanding is that the congiuntivo is used with emotions, although in other cases you would be right.


Bruce55312

How does messa translate into started?


SueWaller

The English translation is very clumsy


Gerry_Smith

listening at both normal and slow speed, ridere sounds like 'rivere'.


seattlepatricia

Is this idiomatic?


SourishBan4

It like in french you have "Se mettre" which means "to start". in italian you have this.


RentnerHertie

The costruction with 'che' is wrong in this place, see LEXM six years ago. The subject (me) is the same in the main clause and the subordinate clause and thus a construction with 'di' and infinitive is required.


aussiepax

Idiomatic phrases are not helpful in these grammatical exercises DL !!!! Maybe use the hove hints if this is an idiom !!!! FFS !


jlco

STOP PUTTING FAKE HINTS THAT MISLEAD INSTEAD OF TEACH, YOU'RE WASTING TIME>


Bruce55312

Please do not shout. Hover hints are from some auto-translate database and are not specific to the individual problem. DL requires patience, perseverance, and a sense of humor. And it's free. Don't complain about free stuff.

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.