1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Le ciel est bleu."

"Le ciel est bleu."

Translation:The sky is blue.

September 15, 2015

20 Comments


TanishqSirwaiya

It is an universal fact that the sky is blue


DiazJulien

We say "le temps est beau".


stryomberg

Oh, I didnĀ“t know, just took it from this song. Thanks, I will remember :)


jolynnedougherty

In English, you can say "The skies are blue." meaning the sky (singular). Would that work in French, too? Could one say "Les ciels sont bleus."?


DiazJulien

It would be "les cieux sont bleus". One could say that, but we say much more often "le ciel est bleu'


jolynnedougherty

Same thing in English. The skies are blue is more how the poet or musician might phrase it. Thanks for the answer.


poisonsilvy

We have two plural forms for "ciel", I hope it'll be interesting for you:http://correctissimo.fr/blog/le-pluriel-ciels-cieux/


jolynnedougherty

Merci Silvie. After I thought about it, it is how they might talk about it in scriptures "The windows of heaven" and all that along with the poet. Thank you for the link.


Cornishman2

The sky's blue, was not accepted. I have reported it.


roOodie

Usually, contractions with the whole noun are not accepted, such as sky's. Maybe this is because the computer thinks you're trying to use a possessive.

But I've always had luck with common contractions that are formed with is and not-- like he's, doesn't, I'm, etc.


GeorgeDermanakis

The sky is blue? Wow, I never really noticed, interesting...


YellowStripe

Does the French word bleu translate exactly to the English blue, or are there subtleties? As an example Italian has three colours - cielo, azzurro, and blu - that all get smushed into "blue" in English, but are different colours in Italian. Is there a similar trap in French?


VL594

And the sun is shining (one of my first English lessons at school)


Gitalodaya

There is no word to select from


PierFrance262780

Le iel est bleu, les chouettes parlent.


Loves_Pokemon

Umm, I think we all know that though...

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.