Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Ellos siguen a su padre."

Translation:They follow their father.

5 years ago

31 Comments


keithmwine

I agree that "take after" should be a correct translation. Seguir can be used to mean imitate/copy. While in Spanish it may only mean in conduct (whereas in English it would be more all-encompassing), it would seem to be a good translation.

5 years ago

Adam-Jones

But if it doesn't relate to appearance how would this be a good translation? You would say something totally different in Spanish to suggest they look like their father, using the verb Parecer. ie; "Se paresen a su padre"

4 years ago

AurosHarman

"He takes after his father," is a perfectly reasonable way to talk about the idea that somebody acts like his father.

"Up until today, the only person I'd ever seen eat peas off a knife was Joe Senior, but there's Joe Junior doing it too." "Yes, he takes after his father."

4 years ago

EugeneTiffany

There can be sometimes many many many different possible English translations. But DL is not into dealing with them all. This is not a course for learning to be a professional Translator but a means to get into the language as simply as possible. DL is aware of other English translations of words and provides them but does not include them in the lessons for the sake of simplicity. And it is enough to learn the translations DL utilizes and expand one's own mind on one's own as far as other usages of a word is concerned. One good way to do that is by starting with the resources that Duolingo provides.

After finishing this lesson suggest clicking on "Words" in the menu bar above. You will see a list of words you have so far studied and should know. Click on one. On the right a pop up window will show displaying what the word translates to. If there is a down arrow at the bottom of the list, click on that and prepare to be astonished. If you are not astonished or if there is no down arrow, click on different words until you become amazed.

3 years ago

KasperMakowski

This was a good read, I have never gave anyone a linglot but the common sense of this post just got to me. Cheers bud.

2 years ago

joyceluna3

"i have never given anyone" . a hint of english for you!

4 months ago

Yepadica

Very interesting. Great post as others have mentioned. Did not know about clicking on words in that list.

2 years ago

LazCon
LazCon

Wow. Never noticed the down arrow. Kudos to you, sir for pointing it out. Have a lingot.

1 year ago

rubescube

There is nothing simple about translating Spanish words when some words have Ten thousand meanings!!!!!

8 months ago

savannah.j1

thank you!

7 months ago

DeemDeem52

Well, I suppose we can all say "De tal palo tal astilla" then.

3 years ago

vwlj
vwlj

My big, fat dictionary says that "salir a" or "parecerse a" are used to say take after when looks are referred to; and that 'seguir" is used for conduct. The example given for the latter is "seguir el ejemplo de (su padre)."

5 years ago

amy.manning07

Interesting, thank you.

5 years ago

jeehyo0305

then why do we use "a" ? can we just use only "siguen"?

5 years ago

Rickydito

jeehyoO305: This is called the "personal a". Whenever the direct object is a known person or persons, you must insert an "a" between the verb and the direct object. It does not translate into English, but it is required in Spanish.

4 years ago

susan.veli

Didi I miss something here??? We were not taught that AT ALL!!!!

4 years ago

malkeynz
malkeynz

Yeah I don't think it's taught explicitly by Duo, but if you read the discussions it gets mentioned where appropriate.

3 years ago

Yepadica

Yes we were.

2 years ago

nabin.pkl

Gracias i was confused about this 'a'

4 years ago

korinneee

This link really helped me understand the "personal a" better. :)

http://www.studyspanish.com/lessons/persa.htm

4 years ago

jkomsky

Why is it "their father" and not "his/her father"? Wouldn't it be sus padre for their father? or does the su/sus need to match padre rather than ellos? I'm confused. Help?

5 years ago

caiser
caiser

"Su" must match with the word that is with it. In this case "padre" so you must say:

  • Ellos siguen a su padre = They follow their father
  • Ellos siguen a sus padres = They follow their parents

But "su", without context, is not clear who is doing reference, so it can mean his or her, even a formal you. So the phrase can be translated as:

  • Ellos siguen a su padre = They follow his/her/your father
  • Ellos siguen a sus padres = They follow his/her/your parents
5 years ago

jkomsky

Thanks, that helps a lot!

5 years ago

BlueSkiesandSun

I put 'They follow your dad' and it was correct. Reading the comments for this thread was helpful.

3 years ago

fliptail84

Can't 'padre' be translated to mean 'priest'? Isn't this the common name for priest in a lot of Spanish-speaking places?

2 years ago

konosp

"Padre" simply means "father". Haven't you ever heard priests being called "father" in English?

8 months ago

suezq
suezq

I'm with you on this, 'take after' is a better translation than follow

4 years ago

TJRegno
TJRegno

How come it's not sus padre? would that only be for padres? I was thinking sus because it's they.

3 years ago

meisamnorouzi

why not sus padres?

2 years ago

BendytheInkDemon

SOMEONE PLEASE HELP ME WITH VERBS ENDINGS!!! PLEASE I AM SO FRUSTRATED RIGHT NOW!!!! D':

1 year ago

SwanWafty

Why 'a' before su?

2 months ago