1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Ellos siguen a su padre."

"Ellos siguen a su padre."

Translation:They follow their father.

January 3, 2013

52 Comments


keithmwine

I agree that "take after" should be a correct translation. Seguir can be used to mean imitate/copy. While in Spanish it may only mean in conduct (whereas in English it would be more all-encompassing), it would seem to be a good translation.


Adam-Jones

But if it doesn't relate to appearance how would this be a good translation? You would say something totally different in Spanish to suggest they look like their father, using the verb Parecer. ie; "Se paresen a su padre"


AurosHarman

"He takes after his father," is a perfectly reasonable way to talk about the idea that somebody acts like his father.

"Up until today, the only person I'd ever seen eat peas off a knife was Joe Senior, but there's Joe Junior doing it too." "Yes, he takes after his father."


EugeneTiffany

There can be sometimes many many many different possible English translations. But DL is not into dealing with them all. This is not a course for learning to be a professional Translator but a means to get into the language as simply as possible. DL is aware of other English translations of words and provides them but does not include them in the lessons for the sake of simplicity. And it is enough to learn the translations DL utilizes and expand one's own mind on one's own as far as other usages of a word is concerned. One good way to do that is by starting with the resources that Duolingo provides.

After finishing this lesson suggest clicking on "Words" in the menu bar above. You will see a list of words you have so far studied and should know. Click on one. On the right a pop up window will show displaying what the word translates to. If there is a down arrow at the bottom of the list, click on that and prepare to be astonished. If you are not astonished or if there is no down arrow, click on different words until you become amazed.


KasperMakowski

This was a good read, I have never gave anyone a linglot but the common sense of this post just got to me. Cheers bud.


joyceluna3

"i have never given anyone" . a hint of english for you!


LazCon

Wow. Never noticed the down arrow. Kudos to you, sir for pointing it out. Have a lingot.


Yepadica

Very interesting. Great post as others have mentioned. Did not know about clicking on words in that list.


rubescube

There is nothing simple about translating Spanish words when some words have Ten thousand meanings!!!!!


DeemDeem52

Well, I suppose we can all say "De tal palo tal astilla" then.


vwlj

My big, fat dictionary says that "salir a" or "parecerse a" are used to say take after when looks are referred to; and that 'seguir" is used for conduct. The example given for the latter is "seguir el ejemplo de (su padre)."


amy.manning07

Interesting, thank you.


jeehyo0305

then why do we use "a" ? can we just use only "siguen"?


Rickydito

jeehyoO305: This is called the "personal a". Whenever the direct object is a known person or persons, you must insert an "a" between the verb and the direct object. It does not translate into English, but it is required in Spanish.


susan.veli

Didi I miss something here??? We were not taught that AT ALL!!!!


malkeynz

Yeah I don't think it's taught explicitly by Duo, but if you read the discussions it gets mentioned where appropriate.


Yepadica

Yes we were.


nabin.pkl

Gracias i was confused about this 'a'


korinneee

This link really helped me understand the "personal a" better. :)

http://www.studyspanish.com/lessons/persa.htm


joie2learn

Gracias, I did not know about the "a"


jkomsky

Why is it "their father" and not "his/her father"? Wouldn't it be sus padre for their father? or does the su/sus need to match padre rather than ellos? I'm confused. Help?


caiser

"Su" must match with the word that is with it. In this case "padre" so you must say:

  • Ellos siguen a su padre = They follow their father
  • Ellos siguen a sus padres = They follow their parents

But "su", without context, is not clear who is doing reference, so it can mean his or her, even a formal you. So the phrase can be translated as:

  • Ellos siguen a su padre = They follow his/her/your father
  • Ellos siguen a sus padres = They follow his/her/your parents

jkomsky

Thanks, that helps a lot!


BlueSkiesandSun

I put 'They follow your dad' and it was correct. Reading the comments for this thread was helpful.


fliptail84

Can't 'padre' be translated to mean 'priest'? Isn't this the common name for priest in a lot of Spanish-speaking places?


konosp

"Padre" simply means "father". Haven't you ever heard priests being called "father" in English?


TRegn

How come it's not sus padre? would that only be for padres? I was thinking sus because it's they.


Tom873317

'su' as an adjective describes 'padre', so the singular/plural has to match padre, which is singular. In the same way, it would be 'nuestro padre', even if a pair of sisters were talking about their father.


amy.manning07

Is "They take after their father" also correct?


caiser

What I understand for "They take after their father=Ellos han salido a su padre=Ellos se parecen a su padre=They look like their father"

And that don't have the same meaning for me in Spanish


elitexemnas

Is this sentence saying "They" are following their own father, or someone else's.


fernandoramires

It depends on the context. It could be "they follow your father", for example. As you don't have the whole context here, you can assume the sentence is about their own father.


EugeneTiffany

Why assume anything? Our aim, here, is to learn what translations are correct. And "They follow his father" is correct and does not ding out. And so one should be using that along with "They follow her father" along with "They follow your father." Even, "They follow its father." After all, you might visit a farm some day and see ducks trailing after a pony's stud and you might want to point that out to someone some when you see this amazing event happening. But to be able to say it the correct sentence must be learned, first. And it is in this lesson such a miracle can take place, providing assumptions can be set aside, that is.


suezq

I'm with you on this, 'take after' is a better translation than follow


Hucklebeary

OK, I've ready everything here and I'm still a bit unsure... does this mean they're physically following their father? oooor ... ?

Some people are saying that it means "take after" but others say no, there are other verbs for that.

Anyone got a definitive answer as of yet? lol


LazCon

Technically, it can mean either. There's not enough of a "story" for us to differentiate in this instance, so both should be acceptable. And, yes, there may be other, more precise, translations (just as English has multiple ways to indicate the same idea), but that doesn't negate either "physically following" or "acting like" as being a correct response.

And I REALLY appreciate your phrasing your 'confusion' as a question.
I've noticed that many use the comment section to argue why their response is better than DuoLingo's. Unfortunately, it is unrealistic to hold DuoLingo to the impossible standard of recognizing EVERY available translation for every single sentence it gives. And often, such expectations just lead to more confusion to those 'following' us. :-)

I try to think of DuoLingo as a fun way to lay the groundwork for a new language. It helps me remember to think about matching gender (something we don't have in English), word order (Casa Blanca rather than white House), conjugation, personal 'a', and any other concepts I may be unfamiliar with. When I finish my DuoLingo 'tree', I sincerely doubt I will be as fluent as a native speaker. I do, however, expect that I will have attained enough fluency to get the basics of my ideas across to a native speaker... And that is the purpose of language. Not to be perfect, but to communicate.

I have several family members with English as a second language (none Spanish though). One learned English over twenty years ago and still makes mistakes. For that matter, a few of my native English relatives routinely slaughter basic grammar. But they get their point across, and that's what is important.

May we all accept Duolingo for what it is ... One of MANY tools in your language learning toolbox. The internet is filled with countless 'free' websites to help with your studies. Read the comments in DuoLingo. Follow the links. Learn from them and pass them on. But, let's not get so lost in the petty details that we miss the overall joy of learning. (Can't see the forest for the trees). Best of luck and Happy Learning :-)


JobMaven

I don't get this. Why wouldn't "they follow after their father," work? What else could that "a" be for? Or am I falling into the direct translation trap?


SusanSchre1

Is the personal a used also at the beginning of a sentence? For example, if the sentence begins with "My brother..." would you say "a mi hermano..." ?


LazCon

Generally used with the direct object following the verb. If the object being acted on is a person/beloved pet use the 'personal a'. If it isn't, no 'a' needed. I know some English sentence can be constructed backward (John was bitten by the dog.), but Spanish pretty direct... Subject, verb, direct object. (The dog bit John.)


meisamnorouzi

why not sus padres?


DanniThomson

why is there a word for 'it/in' in there? I'm confused.


JasonSublime

How do you give a lingdot?


AlexusTyler

It should be right next to reply


JasonSublime

I had been using the android app for Duo which doesnt have that option. Thanks though. I see now that there is a pretty big diff between the app and the desktop version


lisa.caval

Mine said su* after ellos i didnt think was correct. It should be sus right? Plural?


Tom873317

The possessive (su) has to agree with the noun it modifies, padre. So su padre, o sus padres


BendytheInkDemon

SOMEONE PLEASE HELP ME WITH VERBS ENDINGS!!! PLEASE I AM SO FRUSTRATED RIGHT NOW!!!! D':


SwanWafty

Why 'a' before su?


rajul285485

I can't find the words or the down arrow.


platinumcaf

There was no option to choose the word " follow".

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.