"Eu não tenho saias porque eu sou um homem."

Translation:I do not have skirts because I am a man.

6 years ago

12 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Usagiboy7
Mod

Hello folks! This discussion area is only for grammar, pronunciation, and the like. If you have an objection to the sentence, please email community@duolingo.com. Do not write your objections (or support) for the sentence in this forum. Thank you!

3 years ago

Libor

since should be allowed

6 years ago

AnnaCorinna

what is the difference between por que and porque?

6 years ago

tanisemello

por que = why

porque = because

5 years ago

kcmurphy

There are actually four versions... http://www.brasilescola.com/gramatica/por-que.htm

5 years ago

whitebox

Why does saias (noun) have a conjugation table?

5 years ago

BobKaucher

It is a homonym with certain conjugations of the verb sair, the second person (tu) present subjunctive.

5 years ago
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.