1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Eu não tenho saias porque eu…

"Eu não tenho saias porque eu sou um homem."

Translation:I do not have skirts because I am a man.

January 3, 2013

12 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Usagiboy7

Hello folks! This discussion area is only for grammar, pronunciation, and the like. If you have an objection to the sentence, please email community@duolingo.com. Do not write your objections (or support) for the sentence in this forum. Thank you!


Libor

since should be allowed


AnnaCorinna

what is the difference between por que and porque?


tanisemello

por que = why

porque = because


whitebox

Why does saias (noun) have a conjugation table?


BobKaucher

It is a homonym with certain conjugations of the verb sair, the second person (tu) present subjunctive.

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.