"Itheann sibh lón agus ólann sibh sú."

Translation:You eat lunch and you drink juice.

3 years ago

9 Comments


TurloughOg

When did 'Ye' become a word?

3 years ago

Rae.F

The better question is "When did 'ye' stop being used?"

English didn't always have just one word for "you". Check out this pattern, see if you notice anything:

I - me
you - you
he - him
she - her
we - us
you - you
they - them

All of the other pronouns come in singular and plural, subject and object. Why not "you"?

It used to. Long ago, the second person singular was "thou - thee" and the second person plural was "ye - you". Over time, these were lost in Standard English as it all collapsed into just "you", first by losing the "ye/you" distinction, then by losing the "thou/you" distinction. But there are still a handful of dialects that have preserved "ye", often collapsing "you" into "ye".

1 year ago

alexinIreland

It's a colloquial form of the second person plural in English (the plural "you"). I know it is at least used in southern Ireland (where I'm from) but it could be used elsewhere. We included it since we also included "y'all", "you guys" and other colloquial forms.

3 years ago

gracieannie303

That was a very vauge sentence

1 year ago

Kilmichael

Why doesn't Itheann tú lón work?

1 year ago

Domhnach

I'm just getting used to sibh in sentences and find its uses as polite form of 'you'

9 months ago

Rae.F

As far as I know, there is no informal/polite distinction in Irish, only singular/plural.

tú = singular you
sibh = plural you

9 months ago

J.S.Clingman

Can anyone tell me when "sibh" is used for "you" instead of "tu" (diacritic ommited)?

3 months ago

Rae.F

tú = singular you
sibh = plural you

3 months ago
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.