"Ich trage es nicht."

Translation:I am not carrying it.

November 2, 2013

22 Comments


karim.allosh

tragt mean wear or carry ?!!!!!!

April 23, 2014

sakasiru

Yes, it can mean both.

April 24, 2014

PaKo1218

shouldn't nicht be after trage as in "ich trage nicht es?" or is it correct to put nicht at the end of the sentence, as well as after the verb? If if is not correct to say "ich trage nicht es?" how should I know when to put it after the verb and when to put it at the end of the sentence?

Thanks!

September 20, 2014

Multi0Lingual4

This was already answered by sakasiru.

February 9, 2016

karim.allosh

what streak mean ?

April 27, 2014

sakasiru

in what context?

April 27, 2014

karim.allosh

streak the flame mark beside my lingots ??

April 29, 2014

sakasiru

It means how many days in a row you practiced on duolingo.

April 29, 2014

shavitadam

Why is 'I have it not' not an acceptable answer?

November 2, 2013

sakasiru

Tragen means to carry or to wear. Your sentence translates to "ich habe es nicht".

November 2, 2013

voidlogic

Sakasiru is correct you could translate this as:

More commonly: I do not [wear/carry] it

Less commonly: I [wear/carry] it not

November 25, 2013

JulieBwriter

Could you explain why "nicht" follows the word "es" rather than the verb, "trage?" Does it have to do with what word is emphasized? I thought, grammatically, to make a sentence negative, the word "nicht' had to follow the verb.

August 18, 2015

sakasiru

Usually, you put the "nicht" in front of the word you want to negate, but in the case of the verb/ whole sentence, you put it at the very end of the sentence.

August 30, 2015

tuphipham

I replied to something like that and it said something like"Please use English" Guessing that we are supposed to translate with the present time wording. Hope this helps!

January 6, 2015

whiteswan14

how do you know which way to translate it as I translated it as 'to wear' because the context was not clear. If this is the case at another point what do you do?

November 27, 2014

sakasiru

"I don't wear it/ I am not wearing it" is a perfectly fine translation here. If it wasn't accepted, please report it. You can find the "report a problem" button once you entered an answer. Just select "my answer should be accepted" then.

November 27, 2014

LuisCasseres96

How can one know in this context if Tragen means to carry or to wear? Thanks in advance.

August 9, 2015

sakasiru

If there's no context beyond this sentence, you can't know.

August 9, 2015

aniagigi

what about 'I'm not carrying THIS?

November 11, 2015

Multi0Lingual4

I think "it" and "this" are different words...correct me if I'm wrong.

March 9, 2016
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.