1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Ich trage es nicht."

"Ich trage es nicht."

Translation:I am not carrying it.

November 2, 2013

19 Comments


karim.allosh

tragt mean wear or carry ?!!!!!!


sakasiru

Yes, it can mean both.


PaKo1218

shouldn't nicht be after trage as in "ich trage nicht es?" or is it correct to put nicht at the end of the sentence, as well as after the verb? If if is not correct to say "ich trage nicht es?" how should I know when to put it after the verb and when to put it at the end of the sentence?

Thanks!


shavitadam

Why is 'I have it not' not an acceptable answer?


sakasiru

Tragen means to carry or to wear. Your sentence translates to "ich habe es nicht".


voidlogic

Sakasiru is correct you could translate this as:

More commonly: I do not [wear/carry] it

Less commonly: I [wear/carry] it not


JulieBwriter

Could you explain why "nicht" follows the word "es" rather than the verb, "trage?" Does it have to do with what word is emphasized? I thought, grammatically, to make a sentence negative, the word "nicht' had to follow the verb.


sakasiru

Usually, you put the "nicht" in front of the word you want to negate, but in the case of the verb/ whole sentence, you put it at the very end of the sentence.


tuphipham

I replied to something like that and it said something like"Please use English" Guessing that we are supposed to translate with the present time wording. Hope this helps!


Monika174237

That is not proper English


whiteswan14

how do you know which way to translate it as I translated it as 'to wear' because the context was not clear. If this is the case at another point what do you do?


sakasiru

"I don't wear it/ I am not wearing it" is a perfectly fine translation here. If it wasn't accepted, please report it. You can find the "report a problem" button once you entered an answer. Just select "my answer should be accepted" then.


LuisCasseres96

How can one know in this context if Tragen means to carry or to wear? Thanks in advance.


sakasiru

If there's no context beyond this sentence, you can't know.


aniagigi

what about 'I'm not carrying THIS?


Multi0Lingual4

I think "it" and "this" are different words...correct me if I'm wrong.


catherinemassol

can trag mean both wear and carry?


niko408086

It can mean both you piece of shit

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.