1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "J'ai ma lettre."

"J'ai ma lettre."

Translation:I have my letter.

January 3, 2013

16 Comments


jonbaldwin

Just couldn't hear the 'l' in 'lettre' on this one. Sounded like "j'ai ma ettre"


curlyeric

Moi aussi.

I tried fast and slow and I could not hear the 'l', in fact I hear a 'pr'. Weird.


Murat941

Similarly it sounded like "j'ai malade" to me.


MoniBb8

The sound is not clear.


M.Elsherif

you have to pronounce it "je" "ai" seperatley to pass this one!


fortaleza

today i can´t study because it has not sound, thanks.


Anonemuss

How come you can't do it without sound? In the settings there's an option "speakers", where you decide whether to have sound or not.


Chuck12

I cant remember or find any lesson that introduced "J'ai " What am I missing?


saunarie

i heard j'i mal a la tete LOL


Comrade_Lydia

What is the difference between "ma, mon, mes"?


curlyeric

ma is for feminine. Ma lettre, Ma femme

mon is for masculine and if the next letter is a vowel or silent h. Mon fils, Mon enfance, Mon amour

mes is for plural for both genders. Mes lettres, Mes filles.

http://www.laits.utexas.edu/tex/gr/det6.html


kezeek46

J'ai is inaudible, sounds like Je.


Galmarco

I hrard:"J'ai malade"


violinda41

The robot's pronunciation is impossible to understand. It sounds like Je ma retted


violinda41

There are constant mispronunciations. The robot doesn't really speak French. This is very annoying. Same with the Spanish robot and the German one. I wish they would use native speakers. But then it might not be free

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.