"J'ai ma lettre."

Translation:I have my letter.

January 3, 2013

16 Comments


jonbaldwin

Just couldn't hear the 'l' in 'lettre' on this one. Sounded like "j'ai ma ettre"

March 23, 2013

curlyeric

Moi aussi.

I tried fast and slow and I could not hear the 'l', in fact I hear a 'pr'. Weird.

May 22, 2013

Murat941

Similarly it sounded like "j'ai malade" to me.

October 27, 2018

MonicaMarc2

The sound is not clear.

December 24, 2013

M.Elsherif

you have to pronounce it "je" "ai" seperatley to pass this one!

March 12, 2013

fortaleza

today i can´t study because it has not sound, thanks.

January 3, 2013

Anonemuss

How come you can't do it without sound? In the settings there's an option "speakers", where you decide whether to have sound or not.

January 9, 2013

Chuck12

I cant remember or find any lesson that introduced "J'ai " What am I missing?

January 19, 2014

saunarie

i heard j'i mal a la tete LOL

July 7, 2014

Lydia_Kurnia_P

What is the difference between "ma, mon, mes"?

January 23, 2015

curlyeric

ma is for feminine. Ma lettre, Ma femme

mon is for masculine and if the next letter is a vowel or silent h. Mon fils, Mon enfance, Mon amour

mes is for plural for both genders. Mes lettres, Mes filles.

http://www.laits.utexas.edu/tex/gr/det6.html

January 23, 2015

bumbuminthebooty

¨i have my letter¨

January 8, 2017

kezeek46

J'ai is inaudible, sounds like Je.

January 25, 2017

Galmarco

I hrard:"J'ai malade"

June 6, 2018

violinda41

The robot's pronunciation is impossible to understand. It sounds like Je ma retted

October 4, 2018

violinda41

There are constant mispronunciations. The robot doesn't really speak French. This is very annoying. Same with the Spanish robot and the German one. I wish they would use native speakers. But then it might not be free

October 27, 2018
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.