1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "La aktoro preparas sin por l…

"La aktoro preparas sin por la teatro."

Translation:The actor prepares himself for the theater.

September 15, 2015

12 Comments


mckenziecanread

What's the difference between "prepari sin" and "prepariĝi?" Is it stylistic or is there a different meaning?

Also, did I make up the word "prepariĝi?"


lingvulo

They're interchangeable.


RomajiAmulo

Intresting. So what style or mood diffrence do they have?


BarbaraMorris

Maybe no difference. vortaro.net defines "prepariĝi" as "sin prepari". http://vortaro.net/#prepari%C4%9Di


salivanto

I know it's a two year old question, but the responses given so far do not quite answer the question.

In prepari sin the person is doing the action. He's making himself prepared. In prepariĝi there's no reference to who is doing the preparation, and it might happen without anybody actually doing it.

  • La aktoro preparis sin... = the actor prepared himself.
  • La aktoro prepariĝis ... = the actor got prepared... the actor was made ready (by who?) ... the actor prepared...

[deactivated user]

    what is the difference between "sin" and "mem"?


Rippler

    "Mem" is a pronoun intensifier, "sin" is a reflexive pronoun. You could say "sin mem" and that would emphasize "himself" as opposed to anyone else.


PhantasmalEye

    Lol, it is really that complicated xD


PedroLaia3

    I answered without "himself" and the answer was accepted, so the translation of "la aktoro preparas por la teatro" is still "The actor prepares for the theater"?


Vabelie

    From my limited understanding, if I hear "la aktoro preparas por la teatro", I would feel compelled to ask "Kion li preparas?" (What does he prepare?)

    English can do without a pronoun there, as the reflexive is implied. "He prepares" means "he gets ready". The "himself" seems to me a mere hint that the translation needs something there.

    I think the Esperanto verb works differently, and needs an object.
    Either, you prepare "you(rself)", you prepare someone (else), or you prepare something.

    sfuspvwf npj


salivanto

    I agree. It seems odd without sin.

    Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.