"La aktoro preparas sin por la teatro."

Translation:The actor prepares himself for the theater.

September 15, 2015

8 Comments


mckenziecanread

What's the difference between "prepari sin" and "prepariĝi?" Is it stylistic or is there a different meaning?

Also, did I make up the word "prepariĝi?"

September 15, 2015

lingvulo

They're interchangeable.

September 15, 2015

RomajiAmulo

Intresting. So what style or mood diffrence do they have?

November 24, 2015

BarbaraMorris

Maybe no difference. vortaro.net defines "prepariĝi" as "sin prepari". http://vortaro.net/#prepari%C4%9Di

January 25, 2018

salivanto

I know it's a two year old question, but the responses given so far do not quite answer the question.

In prepari sin the person is doing the action. He's making himself prepared. In prepariĝi there's no reference to who is doing the preparation, and it might happen without anybody actually doing it.

  • La aktoro preparis sin... = the actor prepared himself.
  • La aktoro prepariĝis ... = the actor got prepared... the actor was made ready (by who?) ... the actor prepared...
August 26, 2018

language-craze

what is the difference between "sin" and "mem"?

February 8, 2016

Rippler

"Mem" is a pronoun intensifier, "sin" is a reflexive pronoun. You could say "sin mem" and that would emphasize "himself" as opposed to anyone else.

February 22, 2016
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.