1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Ele é secretário."

"Ele é secretário."

Translation:He is a secretary.

September 15, 2015

13 Comments


ahnaf.diu

He is secretary Is not accepted why? There is no um/uma in the sentence


Paulenrique

A difference between English and Portuguese.

In PTBR you do not need to add an indefinite article when talking about occupations, different from English.


[deactivated user]

    In Spanish too


ChristoXyl

    But "he is secretary" is perfectly good english when talking about the positions in an organisation. "He is secretary (of the Labour Party)"


kcmurphy

    That's a very specific usage, and it shouldn't be taken as the rule.


LonMendels

    It should still be allowed, unless there's a specific way to say it in PTBR.


BarlimanOfBree

    This should really be mentioned in the lesson notes.


O_Homem_Porco

    Any other situations when you don't need the article?


xJC4Rx

    This annoys me because "he is the secretary" is marked wrong. I have a 50/50 shot because I'm guessing on two sentences with the exact same meaning.


Paulenrique

    = Ele é o secretário.

    He is a secretary = Ele é (um) secretário.


JoDee111000

    "A secretary" and "the secretary" do not mean the same thing in English; "a" means "any," "the" means a specific one that has been referred to previously in a conversation or situation.


omg.juli

    Meu português é nativo, visto que sou brasileira, e posso afirmar que está completamente errada essa tradução. Pq está traduzido com "a" se não há "um/uma" presente na frase?? Coitado dos gringos que vão aprender português errado kkkkkk poxa duolingo


brendandun2

    Where is the article or indefinite article?? The meanings in English may be quite different. Brendan

    Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.