"She confessed, that she longs for home."

Translation:Ŝi konfesis, ke ŝi sopiras al la hejmo.

September 15, 2015

16 Comments


andrewgtreantos

Why does "hejmo" need "la" before it? "la hejmo"

September 15, 2015

Fantomius

Without the "la" it would translate to:

She longs for a home.

(As opposed to "her specific home.")

November 17, 2015

lingvulo

The short answer is that "it just does." Actually, home behaves pretty idiosyncratically in English. Most singular English count nouns need to co-occur with an article, which is why you can't say, for example, "She longs for house". So really, Esperanto hejmo is just acting like a totally normal noun.

September 15, 2015

masukomi

that makes sense, but why wouldn't it be "ŝia hejmo" "la hejmo" makes me think there's ONE home THE home.. the one that is longed for by many, the one we all dream of... THE HOME (dramatic music)

March 16, 2016

domprz

la in this context is a pronoun corresponding to her own.

August 24, 2016

FredCapp

That sounds reasonable, but I disagree with it. La is a definite article and, to quote (David K.) Jordan in his "Being Colloquial in Esperanto" (pages 41-2): "There is less standardization in the use of la in Esperanto than in some other languages, and what there is tends to correspond with the least-common denominator usage of Western European languages. You should be prepared for la to turn up where it would not appear in English or be missing where we would use it."

He then goes on to show us the ways that la is used differently in Esperanto than English.
• Before abstract nouns: la libereco = liberty, la bona sano= good health.
• Before a possessive adjective lacking a noun: la mia = mine, la via = yours.
• Before an adjective with an "understood" noun: Jen la vere belaj = Here are the really pretty ones!
• In place of a possessive adjective, especially for kinship, body parts, clothes and other objects intimately related to the speaker: Ili diris al la patro = They spoke to their father, Li vundis la brakon = he hurt his arm, Ŝi sopiris al la hejmo = She longed for her home.

Etc, KTP. and so on.

August 24, 2016

FredCapp

"La can take the place of possessive pronouns is a wee bit different than La … is a pronoun … . Don't ya think?

Though, for a shorthand explanation, it could suffice. And the Duo reference is essentially the last point (there are more) which I copied from Sr-o. Jordan's fine book, which I highly recommend to everyone. (Not only is it very informative, but having it on your shelf makes you look even smarter.) ;D

Also both of us are in agreement with lyubomirv's point made 3 months earlier.

August 24, 2016

domprz

Thanks for the info. My reference was from the "Education" module here on Duolingo -

"La can take the place of possessive pronouns

When talking about relatives, parts of one's body, a piece of one's clothing, an intimate possession, etc, la can take the place of a possessive pronoun; this usage is understood in the appropriate context"

August 24, 2016

lyubomirv

I'm not an expert, but I would assume this works as it does in other languages (Spanish, for example), where in such cases the definite article implies one's own object.

April 28, 2016

YannickSchroer

Kial ne: "Ŝi konfesis, ke ŝi sopiras pri sia hejmo"?

March 20, 2016

Oceanotti

Mi pensas, ke estas korekta. Kvankam la plejparto de ekzemploj ĉi tie uzas la prepozicion “al”, estas kelkaj uzantaj “pri”.

August 24, 2016

FredCapp

Vidu tion kion mi skribis respondante al la fadeno kiu sekvas la komenton de andrewgtreantos.

August 24, 2016

ConorFingleton

Could you say "...ke ŝi sopiras hejmon"?

November 20, 2015

CloudeAytr

Without saying "..la hejmon" aŭ "..sian hejmon" it would mean 'a home' not specifically her home.

November 26, 2015

FredCapp

Toto, mi kredas, ke ni ne plu estas en la Kansaso

April 27, 2016

Revilo_N

Ĉu la signifo de sopiri ŝanĝiĝas per uzo de pri/al/je?

May 31, 2017
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.