1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "I do not drive in Istanbul."

"I do not drive in Istanbul."

Translation:İstanbul'da araba kullanmam.

September 15, 2015

23 Comments


gerbil67

why doesnt "Istanbul'da sürmem" not work for the answer to the systems English answer?

The English systems answer is visually absolute and not a specific in sight... so why do you need to be specıfıc wıth "araba" in the Turkish answer when using sürmem which I would assume is absolute negatıve.

I know ıf ı used kullan ıt would requıre a specific as ıt needs what you are using to make sense.

So could you say Istanbul'da kamyon sümem/kullanmam?


Ektoraskan

If this is the beginning of the conversation, you cannot say "İstanbul'da sürmem". Some verbs have to be accompanied by an object when they're used for the first time. Later, when the context has been established, you can use them alone.

-Ankara'da araba sürer misin?

-Evet.

-İstanbul'da?

-İstanbul'da sürmem.


IanBod

Would it be acceptable and more general to use 'taşıt sürmem'?


AlexinNotTurkey

"taşıt" is more like "transport" or a vehicle used to get a special group of people from A to B. For example, there aren't school buses where I lived in Turkish, just big vans that were called "Öğrenci Taşıdı"


amire80

So what does sürmek mean by itself?


AlexinNotTurkey

It can mean a lot of things actually ranging from "to embark" to "to prolong" to "to plow" to "to spread." :) It is a very versatile word in Turkish.


JosefKnecht.

why do you have to use "araba"? wouldn't it be the same without this word? I mean the translation is "to drive", not "to drive a car"


AlexinNotTurkey

"kullanmak" just means "to use." In Turkish, "the drive" is "araba kullanmak" (to use a car). There is a different verb as well (sürmek) that doesn't require "araba"


ChrisKnigh309362

How about driving a motorbike or truck etc? Would it be sürmek in those cases?


Mohanad1986

If i want to say (i cannot drive in istanbul) do i use the same sentence ? (İstanbul'da araba kullanmam) ? Coz the the negation tense and cannot tense look the same to me !


AlexinNotTurkey

It would be "İstanbul'da araba kullanamam." There is an extra "a" in there :)


zeid188584

We have the (ma) for negation, the (ma) for gerund, the (m) for possessive (ben). So how did we know them in the above words please ..(Kullanmam) (Kullanamam)....


MrHilmiNevzat

"I do not drive in Istanbul." Translation: İstanbul'da araba kullanmam.

&

İstanbul'da araba sürmem. - Correct other Turkish answer accepted by Duo on the 20/09/2019.


yekan57

Already there is a lot of traffic


ashkan999

Can't "İstanbul'da araba kullanmam" also be "My driving in Istanbul"?


skstudio

I think then it would be either "araba kullanmam İstanbul'da" or "İstanbul'daki araba kullanmam."


Shamshoomi

İstanbul'da kullanmam was not accepted. How do I know that I was driving a car, bus or motorcycle when the English sentense didn't say anything


zeldaholic

There are plenty times duolingo just asks for a translation without a necessary context, just to test translation. I don't see why this sentence specifically should have been assumed to be a first statement and not just an acceptable translation. But then, this whole Turkish course has been pretty shoddy. Obviously needs more native english speakers.


ChazWozza

C'mon, the sentence without 'araba' "could" mean I don't drive in Istanbul but not without the context. most of the time the sentences don't have a context but under the circumstances of this one, without a context it would be too broad just to say 'Istanbul'da Kullanmam' because, as Alex explained, it could mean 'i don't prelong in Istanbul', or 'I don't plow in Istanbul' Alex and others have worked hard on this course and while it's not finished, they are also giving their time for free! (I think..) If you're so unhappy with the course, offer to help make it better or maybe you can pay for a better one on another website :)


bellapiko

Well said ChazWozza its a very good course as as they say in UK "Don't look a gift owl in the mouth" correction gift horse!!


AlexinNotTurkey

I have no idea what you wrote, so I am not able to make a comment regarding that. I can say that the two native English speakers on the course have 5490 so far combined and I personally have inspected every sentence :)


Rockyroad62

I am not sure that nitpicking about answers is very useful for learning. I just want to learn the language so I think it is more valuable to try to understand the broader context a particular sentence might be used it. That is more important than trying to aha people and catch them in a mistake. I for one am very thankful for this course, which offers me plenty to learn. At no time would I ever expect any online course, or for that matter any course at all, to be a complete package. There are complementary resources that can and should be sought out as well.

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.