Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Su comportamiento es muy extraño hoy."

Translation:Her behavior is very strange today.

4 years ago

73 Comments


PharaohDelMundo

What's wrong with weird for extraño?

4 years ago

QuintanillaJon

My entire family said it's okay to say weird, I would report it.

4 years ago

ConnieHayd

Weird/strange/odd/different/curious/funny, are all words we could substitute for the duolingo choice of "strange." And, this is a big issue for us all, but we need to keep in mind that duo does not yet have, and probably never will have, all these words in their database. As we suggest words when we report, the database will grow to accomodate more words of a similar meaning. The best we can do now is to try to remember the words given and to report them so they will be updated. Gracias

1 year ago

alfred-00

It's correct but the closest word is ,"extraño" for strange and "raro" for weird

2 years ago

EdvikZam
EdvikZam

Nothing wrong with that i guess

2 years ago

Isaiah-

Comportment should be an acceptable translation for Comportamiento. Report it.

4 years ago

EmuLampen

Unless comportment is a commonly used word in some part of English-dom, I don't think it should be.

I would expect that if I made a comment about someone's comportment, 90% of people I know would have no idea what I'm taking about.

4 years ago

krow10
krow10

My (admitedly strange) family uses this word. It is a current word if not very common.

4 years ago

dholman
dholman

Agreed. If you were to teach non-English speakers to walk around saying 'comportment', they'd be corrected pretty quickly.

4 years ago

krow10
krow10

Corrected? No. The guidance given would be for style only. The sentence "Her comportment is very strange today" is not incorrect (but may not be understood by someone with a limited vocabulary and no knack for inferring meaning from context.)

If I were using the sentence above, it might be to imply that she is being overly formal.

I just realized why I know the word -- my father was an officer in the US Navy. The word is not infrequently in a military context to describe (usually correct or expected) bearing and behavior of military personel.

4 years ago

robert.doyle

Haha I teach English and I didn't know this word. I didn't think learning Spanish would give me a better grasp on my native language as well.

3 years ago

iEUsSWF3

I agree with you Mr Pennington, in that this word may be commonly used in some setting ,especially one that constantly indulging in verbosity... BUT this word is definitely NOT a commonly used word in everyday conversation. Would a man drowning in the sight of a packed beach cries out:" ASISSTANCE,PLEASE" or simply :"HELP"??!!!!

2 years ago

krow10
krow10

So we concur that "commonly used" and "correct" are not synonyms in this situation.

2 years ago

Jesse907403

I disagree. This isnt a course for learning english. If some knows a less common synonym there is nothing wrong with them using it just because its uncommon.

10 months ago

EdK4kY

To me "comportment" refers to the readily observable aspe cts of someone's behaviour, maybe "their manners and their physical bearing". It is a word you might apply to well-bred young ladies, Royal personages, and horsemen.

3 years ago

Hilbre

It is used in middle/upper class British society. Not frequently but sometimes.

2 years ago

camillab8
camillab8

I tend to use cognates when possible, out of fear. . . then every once in a while it backfires. Jesus, so frustrating.

I think I'm taking Duo a little too seriously.

4 years ago

BenYoung84
BenYoung84

I just reported it for her, his, your and their.

1 year ago

james.ray1
james.ray1

I just reported it on 10/01/2015.

3 years ago

james.ray1
james.ray1

I don't know why my comment has been voted down two times. Perhaps people were taking it out of context--it was in reply to the above comment on comportment being an acceptable translation for comportamiento.

3 years ago

rowith
rowith

the future?

3 years ago

james.ray1
james.ray1

Where I live in Australia, the date format is dd/mm/yyyy.

3 years ago

13371453
13371453

When would you use "comportamiento" and when "conducta"? Is there a difference at all or are they just synonyms?

4 years ago

JamonSerrano

DL is insisting on "today" being at the end of the sentence. It could equally go after "behaviour" without affecting the meaning in English.

4 years ago

PERCE_NEIGE
PERCE_NEIGE

Please, report it.

4 years ago

Hilbre

In fact, to me, putting 'Today' at the end appears a little stilted, although not everyone would agree.

2 years ago

CathyGolan

I agree. This is ridiculous.

3 years ago

mikeftl
mikeftl

Yes, I tried that as well, yet at other times, word order isn't important. Both are the same meaning!

1 year ago

collett79

surely I can have "his behaviour today is very strange" han robado uno de mis corazones"

4 years ago

PERCE_NEIGE
PERCE_NEIGE

I put "conduct", what's the difference between "conduct", "behaviour" and "comportment"?

4 years ago

PhilipReese

Conduct could be translated as "conducta", but it should still work here. Behavior is somewhat less formal than conduct, but is synonymous. Comportment is a much less common word that also means the same thing.

4 years ago

Doug_Herbert

I agree. Conduct should be accepted here. Its usages is probably equally common as "behavior."

3 years ago

Patricia1192

Why wasn't está used since it is not referring to an inherent quality but just behavior today?

4 years ago

JuevesHuevos

Ser is used for descriptions/characteristics.

"Strange" is a description of how her behavior is today.

Estar is used for conditions (like being sick, wounded, tired).

http://www.spanishdict.com/answers/100040/ser-vs.-estar#.VHTqVBY3KSo

3 years ago

Julius_97

Gracias Jueves

1 year ago

Talca
Talca

I think because it is describing something...

4 years ago

shevin3

I just found out something hilarious. On my phone, when you are doing the speaking exercise. If you hit the button for it to listen then hit the buttom for it to repeat the phrase. The app hears itself and you get it right. Lool

2 years ago

marianne.w4

In other place in this section... there was that sentence.. Tu comportamiento en la fiesta ESTUVO lejos de ser perfecto. So they used ESTUVO and not FUE for comportamiento

3 years ago

EmuLampen

The key word in the sentence you mentioned was "lejos". Because of that word, we are figuratively speaking of location - the behavior was where? Far from perfect. Locations (other than events), even figurative take estar rather than ser.

3 years ago

marianne.w4

Thank you soo much. That really cleared it

3 years ago

stephem61
stephem61

Surely duolinogo's other correct answer of her behaviour is strange today would be wrong as it's extrano not extrana?

4 years ago

thefaeriequeefe

Here, "extraño" modifies "comportamento." So "su" could mean, your (ustéd), his, or her in this sentence.

4 years ago

stephem61
stephem61

oh yea of course, thanks

4 years ago

RobertDuke

"your behavior today is strange" Marked incorrect??

3 years ago

gordonjackson1

"His behavior today is very strange" was not accepted and I don't know why!! Isn't "Su" used for both genders?

2 years ago

gordonjackson1

"His behavior today is very strange" was marked wrong. Anyone know why?

2 years ago

Srharacha

What's wrong with "bizarre" for extraño?

2 years ago

ThomasTur1993

why was "your behavior is really weird today" wrong?

1 year ago

TheArtsyWolf

*whispers she is possessed

1 year ago

marihaley

I put His comportment is very strange today and it was not accepted. DL changed "comportment" to "conduct" and here it is translated as "behavior". Comportment is a direct translation of comportamiento and is appropriately conveys the meaning of the sentence. I am reporting it.

3 months ago

chamayleon

Is it alright to put "really" instead of "very" for the word muy?

3 years ago

gmalcolm77

In everyday use, I don't see why not, but Duo's sentence had the word VERY in it.

3 years ago

GneyHaneda

Very foreign today

3 years ago

dan_dj1

How isnt "really" not the same as "very"?

2 years ago

iEUsSWF3

I think simply because "realmente" is to "really" as" muy" is to "very" ....but I'm joking of course!! On a serious note ,however, in the study of languages (ie linguistics) there are NO EXACTING TRUE SYNONYMS !! Hold your horses,un momento!!! Lets take the language English ,for example, a Lady IS NOT A SYNONYM for woman because of the connotations that the word LADY carries with it . It brings an aire of aristocracy /bourgeoisie with: yet a lady is a WOMAN but a WOMAN is not necessarily a LADY ,as she is aptly being as a lower class l..y to imply not fitting ....grace ,glamour, style .... In short ,in translation of any one language to another is ALWAYS fraught with errors ad it is not a literally word-word affair

2 years ago

Turd7

"Extraneous" was not accepted.

2 years ago

Phil388348

Unusual should also work for extrano?

1 year ago

Odinson33

'Su' is so latin...

1 year ago

geoffjax
geoffjax

Her behaviour today is very strange is also correct!!!

1 year ago

seekerofpe

What is wrong with placing the word today in a different part of the sentence?

1 year ago

ochera
ochera

why cannot this sentence be "Your behavior is very strange "?

1 year ago

annika815347

I'm wondering why, if we are referring to behavior occurring today, we use the word es and not está

1 year ago

gmalcolm77

Since this is a description, 'ser' is used.

Ser-DOCTOR: description, occupation, classification, time, origin, relationship.

Estar-PLACE: position, location, action, condition, emotion.

1 year ago

ricardopasa
ricardopasaPlus

her behavior today is very strange is a an acceptable way of translating i disagree with the program answer

1 year ago

ricardopasa
ricardopasaPlus

Why is it only "her" and not "his" or "your" ??

1 year ago

Fred_Graham

I put "conduct" for comportamiento and the system marked this incorrect and gave "performance" as the correct answer.

1 year ago

natashasc1

why is "his conduct is very odd today" wrong?

1 year ago

HuntJan
HuntJan

an earlier answer gives comportamiento as 'conduct', but when I used 'conduct' here, it was marked as incorrect

1 year ago

Bernie480614

what is the difference between "conduct" and "behaviour"

1 year ago

OAQByn2I

"Your behavior today is very strange" is proper English. And, I dare say, it should have been accepted.

In fact, the word "today" could have easily have been placed at the beginning of the sentence as well: Today your behavior is very strange.

Forgive me for asking this, but couldn't the Spanish sentence also be correct if the "hoy" came after "comportamiento," so it would read:

Su comportamiento HOY es muy extraño.

Did I miss that day in class on where to put the word "hoy" ?

1 year ago

PandaSakuraTea

well that's because she found out she had a twin and switched places with her at camp

1 year ago

paulrb

conduct for behavior needs to be accepted

1 year ago

marioluigi84

Hoy do you spell BeHAVyour

10 months ago