1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "O que você acha desse vestid…

"O que você acha desse vestido?"

Translation:What do you think about this dress?

January 3, 2013

14 Comments


[deactivated user]

    I think that if "desse" is opposed to "deste", then "desse" is

    should be translated as "that", not as "this".


peterjoel58

    why is "desse" this in this sentence? It is usually translated as "that".


Nanase4367

    I believe it is a typo. I don't understand why this error still hasn't been corrected seven years later.


strBean

    After I saw the translation in English, I reported "My answer should not have been accepted." Then I listened again. I heard it right. Duo translated it wrong. 7 years? Something is not working.


SharonGS

    "What do you think of this dress?" is definitely the same as "What do you think about this dress?"


vivisaurus

    "What do you think of that dress" is accepted. I'm surprised Duolingo is accepting any answer with "this" as a translation for "desse", being that they don't accept that slight change in most questions. Don't get me wrong, in speech we often use them interchangeably, but here they are usually more strict about it here. =)


Frencesca

    It is the same to me: post a problem


soygeorg

    shouldn't "desse" mean "that dress" instead of "this dress"?


Bren.12

    Should 'this'not be 'that' in this example?


karmekiad

    Acha/pensa...what's the difference and how do you know what's appropriate to use


TayAraujo

    Achar = to find, to think, to have an opinion Pensar = to think Honestly, in this context, the opinion of someone, they mean the same. But you can't extrapolate and say something like "os grandes achadores da Grécia" (the great thinkers of Greece), in this case, only the word "pensadores" is right. When you're talking about their ideas is ok to use "achar" - What did Plato think about love? / O que Platão achava do amor? / O que Platão pensava sobre o amor? When you mean "to find an object or a person", only use "achar".


DenverLema1

    Desse = of/from/about that; deste = of/from/about this. Or, have I been lead astray?


kobdik_pl

    Please correct this exercise.

    Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.