"O que você acha desse vestido?"

Translation:What do you think about this dress?

January 3, 2013

9 Comments


SharonGS

"What do you think of this dress?" is definitely the same as "What do you think about this dress?"

January 3, 2013

vivisaurus

"What do you think of that dress" is accepted. I'm surprised Duolingo is accepting any answer with "this" as a translation for "desse", being that they don't accept that slight change in most questions. Don't get me wrong, in speech we often use them interchangeably, but here they are usually more strict about it here. =)

June 26, 2013

Frencesca

It is the same to me: post a problem

January 22, 2013

MayteStiles

I think that if "desse" is opposed to "deste", then "desse" is

should be translated as "that", not as "this".

January 1, 2019

peterjoel58

why is "desse" this in this sentence? It is usually translated as "that".

November 26, 2018

karmekiad

Acha/pensa...what's the difference and how do you know what's appropriate to use

February 26, 2018

TayAraujo

Achar = to find, to think, to have an opinion Pensar = to think Honestly, in this context, the opinion of someone, they mean the same. But you can't extrapolate and say something like "os grandes achadores da Grécia" (the great thinkers of Greece), in this case, only the word "pensadores" is right. When you're talking about their ideas is ok to use "achar" - What did Plato think about love? / O que Platão achava do amor? / O que Platão pensava sobre o amor? When you mean "to find an object or a person", only use "achar".

May 11, 2018

soygeorg

shouldn't "desse" mean "that dress" instead of "this dress"?

April 23, 2019

Neil824322

How do you know whether 'achar' is to find or to think in a sentence like this where it could be either? One translation potentially being "what do you find on this dress?"

June 8, 2019
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.