1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Do you understand Norwegian?"

"Do you understand Norwegian?"

Translation:Forstår du norsk?

September 15, 2015

13 Comments


ramaskrik

That's the correct attitude!


Slang67

Nei -- at least, not yet. I keep getting confused when one word is used to mean totally different things, along with the masculine/feminine thing. Then, there's the part when I can't tell what is being said. One sentence they're talking about a duck (anden) but it sounds like "om" or just "nnnn"


Arkhaeaeon

Ja, jeg forstår norsk godt.


reut128567

I wish someone would ask me that.


ronksponk

I think so! I still have a lot of memorizing to do though, haha.


En-tyskr-i-Norge

Because "deg" would mean something like "Norwegian understands you."


En-tyskr-i-Norge

Jeg kan snakke norsk, men jeg forstår ikke svarene deres.

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.