1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Il vient de France."

"Il vient de France."

Translation:He comes from France.

January 3, 2013

18 Comments


camillapea

Can you tell the difference between "ils viennent" and "il vient" ? I think either should be accepted here


someguy25

DXLi is correct...but I'm listening and I swear I'm hearing a lot of 'n's at the end of that word. Oh well.


BrianBoru4

I agree. The difference between vient and viennent is that the n is silent in the former and pronounced in the latter (which also has the effect of stressing or lengthening the 'ie'). Not for the first time, the female speaker has completely fooled me, both by sounding the 'n' and stressing the first syllable.


TimmyKilminster

That's not quite right, Brian. The difference between the sounds of "n" and "nn" is difficult to hear for some beginners, though it is audible.

The clearer distinction is in the vowel sounds, which are quite different.


TimmyKilminster

For me, the key difference is the vowel sound. Il vient is more of a nasal "a-" sound, whereas ils viennent is "enn".


DXLi

Most of the time, the singular and plural third-person present conjugations sound identical, but "vient" and "viennent" do not sound the same. Listen here: http://translate.google.com/#fr/en/vient%20%3B%20viennent

OR:

http://www.forvo.com/word/vient/#fr http://www.forvo.com/word/viennent/#fr


smearedink

Based on my Duolingo French experience so far, and from answers to similar questions, I agree with you.


Carly549973

In the past, they have accepted singular or plural because they sound the same. I'm not sure why they didn't accept it here.


TimmyKilminster

Because the singular and plural sound different. Have a look at the other comments.


Chieu308246

Why not "de la France"?


SunkIn1921

Why is 'he is coming' not accepted


smlnlsn

I had the same issue. While it should be accepted, "subject + venir" usually implies place of origin. Of course, given context it may be different.


MBC-OCD

Why isn't it de LA France?


ibuco

Is this how you would usually say "he IS from france"?


Brayisbae

So how would you say "He IS COMING from France" like he is in the process of as opposed to where he is from. I put it in google translate but it just showed the same sentence in this exercise, "Il vient de France" so is this a context thing? Bc I originally put "He is coming from France" and it wasn't accepted.


Brayisbae

"Il est en train de vient de France." ?


Loviken

Why isn't "it comes from france" accepted?


Carro439979

Plural should sound different, but in this audio it isnt clear

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.