"Il vient de France."

Translation:He is from France.

January 3, 2013

11 Comments


SunketInga

Why is 'he is coming' not accepted

May 11, 2014

smlnlsn

I had the same issue. While it should be accepted, "subject + venir" usually implies place of origin. Of course, given context it may be different.

July 16, 2014

camillapea

Can you tell the difference between "ils viennent" and "il vient" ? I think either should be accepted here

January 3, 2013

DXLi
Mod

    Most of the time, the singular and plural third-person present conjugations sound identical, but "vient" and "viennent" do not sound the same. Listen here: http://translate.google.com/#fr/en/vient%20%3B%20viennent

    OR:

    http://www.forvo.com/word/vient/#fr http://www.forvo.com/word/viennent/#fr

    February 5, 2014

someguy25

    DXLi is correct...but I'm listening and I swear I'm hearing a lot of 'n's at the end of that word. Oh well.

    March 10, 2014

smearedink

    Based on my Duolingo French experience so far, and from answers to similar questions, I agree with you.

    April 14, 2013

Loviken

    Why isn't "it comes from france" accepted?

    August 18, 2014

ibuco

    Is this how you would usually say "he IS from france"?

    August 29, 2014

Brayisbae

    So how would you say "He IS COMING from France" like he is in the process of as opposed to where he is from. I put it in google translate but it just showed the same sentence in this exercise, "Il vient de France" so is this a context thing? Bc I originally put "He is coming from France" and it wasn't accepted.

    November 18, 2018

Brayisbae

    "Il est en train de vient de France." ?

    November 18, 2018

Massimo920667

    Beldar Conehead, I presume?

    November 5, 2018
    Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.