"Kuşlar güneye gidiyor."

Translation:The birds are going south.

3 years ago

9 Comments


LucBE
LucBE

Gidiyor (gidmek?), does it mean 'to go' as in 'to move' only, or specifically 'to walk' too?

3 years ago

Sincaxi

The infinitive form is gitmek. If the root in a verb's infinitive form ends in t, it changes to a d when you conjugate it and there's a vowel after it. Most of the time, anyway, I think.

Etmek --> Ediyor

Gitmek --> Gidiyor

Tatmak --> Tadiyor

I'm pretty sure that it means "to go" as in a motion to some other place, the means used to get there don't matter. I'm not sure though, if there are any Turkish speakers here, please correct me.

3 years ago

Selcen_Ozturk
Selcen_Ozturk

yes, just to go, no information on how the subject goes

3 years ago

PufuKuff

If a word ending with p,ç,t,k gets a suffix starting with a vowel, p becomes b Ç becomes c T becomes d K k becomes ğ

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

This doesn't stand true for verbs (and not all nouns even). There are only three verbs that change their roots (listed above)

2 years ago

Gala.K
Gala.K

Can you please explain me why "KuşLAR gidiyor" not "gidiyorlar"?

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

If you have a plural subject stated, you do not need to put the plural suffix. The only time it is required if if you do not put any subject.

"Kuşlar gidiyor"="Kuşlar gidiyorlar"="Gidiyorlar"

2 years ago

Haesselmaas
Haesselmaas

When I first saw "güneye" I immediately thought of "günaydin" and since the sun rises in the east I thought that's what it meant. Obviously I was mistaken. But it made me curious. Are the two words related? And, if so, why is south (and not east) the direction that's connected with morning? Does anyone know?

3 months ago

LucBE
LucBE

Güneş means sun, gün is day.

3 months ago
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.