"La loro automobile è bianca."

Translation:Their automobile is white.

September 15, 2015

7 Comments
This discussion is locked.


peacock080185

Why is la necessary at the start of this sentence? Thanks!


inyanuts

That is the basic structure for possesive pronouns. E.g.: Il mio libro è nuovo. You always use "article + pronoun + noun" (the only execption being family members in the singular)


peacock080185

Ok, io capisco! Grazie!


JOZOKOS

You could say "la nuova automobile" and the "la" is still there, even though you're using the adjective "nuova". It's just in Italian, the possessive adjectives are like other adjectives: their attachment to words doesn't affect the use of articles. That, and the fact that it's just a definite article and you're talking about a specific car.


Graciela252579

Mm io 99, but having the ñ P


KristenDQ

I was wondering the same thing.....


hanochb

Why not "Their car is white"?

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.