"Cos'hai in tasca?"

Translation:What do you have in your pocket?

January 3, 2013

100 Comments


daviddpianist

The one ring.

February 16, 2013

drewstah

Precious

July 13, 2013

jennyjay319

So glad I'm not the only one who read this as "What has it gots in its pockitses?" Lol

March 16, 2014

madricana

Yeah, I got this sentence wrong cause I put "pockets" instead of the singular... I was thinking too hard about the Hobbit! :(

May 15, 2014

cuebit

That should be an accepted answer

November 4, 2015

leo3455

That's exactly what i was thinking

February 25, 2016

Jeffrey855877

It has lotion in it's pockets

May 8, 2018

Don_Abramo

It's my birthday present... gives it to us, it's ours!!!

November 24, 2013

Marc_B

Destroy it quick!!!

November 29, 2013

wildflamer17

The ring is mine!

April 4, 2017

LouMimzy1

Im glad someone else thought this too

July 26, 2017

bolyuba

Come on, man. You gotta let me guess!

May 12, 2015

bolyuba

Nothing. Or air.

May 12, 2015

mitchisthis

That's two guesses in one. Both wrong.

March 16, 2016

cptwunderlich

I've never heard or seen "Cos'hai" before here and now I should understand it from the crappy audio?

July 28, 2013

Lloydo3000

I'm guessing it's cosa + hai and abbreviated like that because there are two "a"'s next to each other. (Italians don't pronounce the "h"). Anyone care to qualify my guess?

August 23, 2013

sicolo

yes, you're right when you say the italians do not pronounce the "h". Very funny, when they try to talk about their "Hobby". But grammatically and written should be right both: "Cos'hai in tasca" and "Cosa hai in tasca"! third possibility would be "Che cosa hai in tasca"! my opinion... give my lingot back ;-)!

January 30, 2014

Aile537095

Maybe it's a case of slang within the language. Or kind of like english's : they're. It means they are, but native speakers slur the two together so it flows.

March 24, 2017

TexJ0N

How do we know to say "the" pocket or "your" pocket?

January 3, 2013

giuliap

Unfortunately it is one of those things you learn by speaking with native speakers. Cos'hai nella tua tasca, even if grammatically correct, sounds off because the verb "hai" already implies "you" so it's obvious the tasca is yours.

January 4, 2013

trollreign

And wouldn't this sentence sound better as "Cos'hai nella tasca?"

January 7, 2013

giuliap

Although I think it is grammatically correct, it sounds off. I don't know how to explain it, but I would use "nella tasca" only if I specify what kind of tasca. Example "Cos'hai nella tasca dei pantaloni?" but if it is obvious which tasca I am talking about, then I'd just say "Cos'hai in tasca". Source: Italian native speaker.

January 7, 2013

mark.sandman7

It still doesn't explain the necessity of "the" or "your" when translating to english. What I mean is that it should be accepted without it. I don't need to explicitly say "your pocket". So this is only partial solution.

October 16, 2013

mskycc3

Maybe since it's "in tasca" instead of "nella tasca", a more literal translation is "What do you have in pocket?", with no article, kind of like "in hand" (i.e. "With his sword in hand...."). Thus, maybe "nella tasca" means "in the pocket", and "in tasca" is a phrase meaning "in [the subject's (tua, sua, mia)] pocket".

August 29, 2015

mskycc3

Incidentally, I think in Spanish, you often include the 'the' (el/la), and it implies "your", "his", "my", etc., making it truly ambiguous--at least, some of the time.

August 29, 2015

agathabroomfield

I agree entirely with you. It confused and angered me.

March 4, 2014

wuzeq

Exactly. I want the person responsible for this transaltion to suffer.

March 29, 2014

sammydoodles

I can relate to your explanation giuliap, it's common to see a friend approach with a shopping bag/rug sack and ask 'what's in the bag', as part of every day usage it's a given that we're talking about the bag the person possesses. If we meant otherwise we would specify, 'that bag', 'the girl's bag', 'his bag' etc...

April 9, 2014

Jeffrey855877

Has nobody heard of "The Pretenders"?

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=-7Hy7uAb_eU

May 8, 2018

trollreign

Thanks :)

January 7, 2013

Jeffrey855877

I see nella tasca as being more specific than in tasca - like an emphatic - like the difference between "What's in that pocket there?" and "What's in your pockets?"

May 8, 2018

NataliaDey

TexJ0N, as you can't ask a person: 'What do you have in someone's pocket ?' the use of 'the' or 'your' in this situation is up to your choice as still it will be his particular and surely known pocket )))

I hope it is of any help. Please correct me, if I am wrong )))

November 8, 2013

crys772885

The= la, le, l', gli,i, lo,il Your= tu "hai" or voi avete

April 4, 2019

eelhound

Filthy hobitses...

July 18, 2013

CodyM48

"Never seen this before! How can duolingo do this to me?"

This is free, crowd-sourced language learning software. There is no test. There is no grade. You get out of it what you put into it.

Stop complaining that it's too difficult or out of order. If you get one wrong, it tells you exactly why and how you should say it next time. Please use this as a learning experience and move on. It is far more beneficial for the website to point out mistakes now, than it is for them to accept incorrect answers in the interest of preserving users' self-esteem.

June 1, 2014

jaye16

Yes, read my post, written long ago, and you'll see I agree. What a shame so many complain rather than take the opportunity of just going on. If I had a penny for every heart I've lost ... I've been using Duo for a long time and can see real progress what more do we want.

June 1, 2014

jobabel

I beg to differ. For me, "Cos'hai" came up in this listening comprehension exercise before it was introduced in the written form. This has nothing to do with self-esteem. Getting it wrong did not feel like failing because I did not have a real chance in the first place. It was just frustrating. This frustration could have been avoided easily by changing the order of the questions. Same learning experience with less frustration, how can you not see this as an improvement?

Also dicouraging people from complaining counteracts Duolingo's core principle of crowd-sourcing. Arguably, whining in the forum is not the right way to express constructive criticism and, more importantly, to effect change. But seeing other people's complaints here promted me to write to Duolingo and ask them to consider changing the order of questions. Maybe an already good course will get even better. No harm done.

July 10, 2014

CodyM48

Fair points, but it appears the order of the questions and their format (listening vs. reading) is somewhat random. I'd assume this implementation is intentional, which means that duolingo is trying to stimulate learning by mixing the different language comprehension skills (reading / writing / listening / speaking) and the vocabulary in an unpredictable order. I find this much more effective than a rigid approach which would in time become very predictable. If the only time you've ever heard "cos'hai" is immediately after a reading exercise involving "cos'hai," how likely are you to pick it up in conversation, where it most certainly will not be preceded by a description of its meaning? So yes, I think reshaping the course to become more predictable, less random, and less frustrating would be harmful in the long run.

July 10, 2014

mskycc3

I agree about the randomization, but as a programmer, I also think it'd be possible to prevent certain questions from showing out of order, while preserving the randomness.

August 29, 2015

mskycc3

So their software's not perfect. It's pretty good, but I do think there's room for improvement. Gotta love the free language learning though! Plus, it's not a huge problem. The app still works okay. If this happens, just rinse and repeat (redo the lesson), lol. :)

August 29, 2015

gedung

When do we use "in" and "ne"? e.g. in tasca, nella tasca. Are they interchangeable?

December 27, 2013

GregHullender

nelle is in+le; you don't use ne by itself; only in contractions. And, of course, né is another word entirely.

January 21, 2014

marianosman

I heard it as "Cos'e (with accent) in tasca?" as in "What is in your/her/his pocket?" Though it turns out it isn't quite what Duolingo asked for, does anyone know if my sentence is still grammatically sound?

May 14, 2013

SoniaLoram

Hum, not quite. Cosa è would have the meaning of "what exists" in this context. Saying "cos'è in tasca" sounds like a riddle... like asking "what exists in a pocket (and nowhere else)?" Hope that helps :)

April 9, 2014

aggonzalez74

What's the difference between nel/nello and in??

July 29, 2014

Jeffrey855877

nel = in + il
nello = in + lo

May 8, 2018

Barbiequed

And how would you say " what is in your pocket?"

February 23, 2013

Lloydo3000

Cos'hai nella tua tasca?

October 23, 2013

GuerraAmanda

Is "cos'è nella tua tasca" wrong?

January 20, 2014

apavis

Possibly 'Che cos'è nella tua tasca'?

January 24, 2014

elcoma

why is wrong "what do you have inside the pocket" ?

September 26, 2013

mukkapazza

inside works now :) thanks for pointing it out!

September 26, 2013

bfirla

I can't think of a situation where I would say "what do you have inside the pocket". I would more likely say "What do you have in your pocket?" or "What's in your pocket"? Source: Native American English speaker.

In this particular case, in the Italian sentence "your" is inferred and a sentence containing the Italian possessive adjective "your" while correct is considered "off" or awkward by those who know better than me. I'm glad to know that.

March 4, 2014

funnyiloveitaly2

We likes it!!! We NEEDS it!!! It's MINE!! Filthy hobbitses steals it...

June 5, 2014

sarahlotr

what is it saying, precious????? ssssssss...... its asking us, asssking ussss, sssss ..... precious..... WE HATES IT! HATES IT, PRECIOUSSSS!!!!!

January 6, 2015

Todd36609

sometimes I just mumble into the microphone and it finds me correct. im so bad at this. I know I wasn't even close

March 22, 2015

Nikki9591

If it was wallet instead of pocket, it can be the bank slogan :)

August 6, 2015

mskycc3

Cos'hai nel TUO portafoglio? ...How do you say XD in Italian?

August 29, 2015

JonathanLa941861

So a blind guy walks into a bar...and a chair...and a table...and a wall. >;}

April 2, 2017

AdelaHorsting

whats wrong with" wat do you have your pocket? i put some of the leters of some of the words far apart, but the spelling was as corect. it is so strange. i don't know why englesh is spelled so funny. by!

April 6, 2014

MikeLyons85

And I'll have a pint of whatever she's been drinking! :D

April 6, 2014

memeloose

sounds like cosa in tasca

April 16, 2014

perry30092013

I have written. Cosa hai in tasca? Why is this a false answer

April 30, 2014

perry30092013

I have written. Cosa hai in tasca? Why is this a false answer

April 30, 2014

nicola.bod

...a ruler.

May 16, 2014

trizzy.stan

Is that a pen in your pocket or are you just happy to see me?

February 17, 2015

Revent5

There is no word "your". Tua.

December 6, 2015

gentleevil197

I have an error saying you need article the behind 'pockets' but in italian it is in non nel?

January 10, 2016

RendraZulf

Just my ex photos *flew away

April 1, 2016

FranklinPa666142

ok, I don't see the "the" in "in tasca". it gave me "cos'hai in tasca", and I translated "what do you have in pocket", but it was marked wrong, missing "the". what's going on?

November 9, 2017

JoshuaAmsl

I have... in my pocket... a couple... of damburgers.

November 11, 2017

ZeroGravity416

Una mela.

February 4, 2018

Carissa789117

My Preciousssss!

May 7, 2018

m6N0Dfwb

Silly hobbitses.

May 31, 2018

tmcastorani

Is that a banana or are you happy to see me??

August 1, 2018

kinga9000

What the heck??

August 15, 2018

philpitt

Non è una pistola. È una canoa, che è felice di vederti.

October 23, 2018

DesieJ-bon

Okay, i do not see the word that represents "your" in this sentence.

January 20, 2019

Peggyporcupine

seems like this one should be in the flirting category, ha.

March 21, 2019

florentian

Why the full version is not correct?

March 27, 2019

TheGandalf

Che ce l'ha nelle ssssssssssue tasssssssche, preziosssssssso? :)

April 12, 2013

keenakuf

Viii

September 10, 2015

keenakuf

Sos bout dat

September 10, 2015

PeterDV

is that a gun, or are you happy to see me?

April 1, 2014

Wrathful_Midget

Crack.

April 12, 2014

mandomaj

Wha the heck is cas'hai? We've never seen that before. Nothing like a test question with entirely new material not covered anywhere. This isn't the way to learn.

January 10, 2014

jaye16

mandomaj This is not a test. We learn through experience. What's the worst that can happen? You do it again. The alternative would be to have grammar with lists and explanations. Been there done that. This is much easier and effective.

February 2, 2014

GregHullender

Yes we have. Cosa means what. Cos'hai is just a contraction of cosa hai or "what do you have."

January 21, 2014

NigelChubb

What on earth is Duolingo trying to do here. The discussion is about prepositions and should not be a guessing game. The correct sentence really should be Cos'hai nella tasca? However idiomatically speaking, the sentence could be considered to be correct. But at this stage we are not discussing idiomatic Italian but trying to learn the correct grammer. I would suggest that the designers of this program stick to the grammer and create meaningful sentences.

November 28, 2013

jesslc

Prepositions are often idiomatic though (regardless of which language you're trying to learn). It'd be very hard, impossible even, to teach prepositions properly without teaching some of the idiomatic usage.

There are so many exceptions to the rule with prepositions that you can't just leave every instance of idiomatic Italian to the end or to a separate course. If they did, then we wouldn't learn how to use prepositions properly - and there would be so many things we wouldn't be able to say.

Just one example: we would think 'in' meant 'in' all the time, when actually some of the time it translates to 'on'. It is harder, but far better, to learn prepositions as they are actually used in real everyday Italian.

If you are not a native speaker of Italian then who are you to say what the correct answer should really be...? No language is completely regular, no language can be translated across to another language without factoring in the irregularities within both languages. This is part of the beauty (and frustration) of learning another language.

You could argue that duolingo should have more hints and notes to explain irregularities that we come across. I agree there, but it's a free service. At least we have the discussion forums where we are fortunate enough to have native speakers who frequently give up some of their time to explain non logical answers.

January 6, 2014

MikeLyons85

If I might put in my two penn'orth, I have always found it more helpful to learn the rules and then learn how and when to break them, rather than have to sort out idiomatic phrases from a complete cold start. While it may mean that your sentences are a bit stilted in conversation at first, once you have the framework formed by the rules of correct usage, it is easier to adapt from that starting point. This is my preferred way of working, but I appreciate it is not everyone's.

January 6, 2014

jesslc

While I would generally agree with this, I think that prepositions have so many exceptions that it can't be a matter of learning the rules first and then learning how and when to break them. It's not so much that some uses of each preposition are idiomatic, it's that there is no simple one-to-one correspondence for prepositions (and this is true regardless of which two languages you compare).

See also mukkapazza's comments here: http://www.duolingo.com/comment/361081?from_skill=3b7cf09037f721c66104f4faa3dc5a82

January 7, 2014

RioItaliano

I wrote: What do you have in pocket? and it was wrong!! I did not put THE coz there was not any article. That is not fair!!!

May 16, 2013

TheGandalf

Well, you should always put correct English grammar at a higher priority than exact word-for-word translation.

May 16, 2013

ibarix

And when I put "the" in some exercises then the system says it's wrong because THEY didn't put the article in the original sentence...

August 31, 2013

wuzeq

I know. It is so much frustrating. I want them to suffer

March 29, 2014

TheGandalf

Woah there. You might want to visitare un psichiatra.

August 11, 2014

ptoro

Even if it's not commonly heard, "in pocket" is correct English grammar, as is "in hand". RioItaliano has a valid question.

August 10, 2014

Biochemistry

Sure it's fair. Use your head.

July 5, 2013

jaye16

@RioItaliano Well first of all, I'm afraid you'll have to put "fair" on hold while doing Duo. Not, that any unfair intentions are involved, simply that these sentences (as well as the "hints" given etc) are processed by computer. Since it's not possible for the computer to have been programmed for every possible version of phrases sometimes things that should be accepted are not.

However, here we are dealing with another matter. Simply put: Italian is Italian and English is English. Where English needs THE Italian does not. Losing that heart was a way to teach you the difference. It also shows that literal translations are not always the way to go.

Btw there is an expression in Eng. "in pocket" meaning have "enough money to spare" but as you didn't mention it (and Duo doesn't seem to have programmed it) it seems irrelevant here.

August 11, 2014
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.