1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Cos'hai in tasca?"

"Cos'hai in tasca?"

Translation:What do you have in your pocket?

January 3, 2013

93 Comments


jennyjay319

So glad I'm not the only one who read this as "What has it gots in its pockitses?" Lol


madricana

Yeah, I got this sentence wrong cause I put "pockets" instead of the singular... I was thinking too hard about the Hobbit! :(


cuebit

That should be an accepted answer


leo3455

That's exactly what i was thinking


Don_Abramo

It's my birthday present... gives it to us, it's ours!!!


Marc_B

Destroy it quick!!!


wildflamer17

The ring is mine!


LouMimzy1

Im glad someone else thought this too


cptwunderlich

I've never heard or seen "Cos'hai" before here and now I should understand it from the crappy audio?


Lloydo3000

I'm guessing it's cosa + hai and abbreviated like that because there are two "a"'s next to each other. (Italians don't pronounce the "h"). Anyone care to qualify my guess?


sicolo

yes, you're right when you say the italians do not pronounce the "h". Very funny, when they try to talk about their "Hobby". But grammatically and written should be right both: "Cos'hai in tasca" and "Cosa hai in tasca"! third possibility would be "Che cosa hai in tasca"! my opinion... give my lingot back ;-)!


Aile537095

Maybe it's a case of slang within the language. Or kind of like english's : they're. It means they are, but native speakers slur the two together so it flows.


DeniZen69

You have a crappy attitude.


TexJ0N

How do we know to say "the" pocket or "your" pocket?


giuliap

Unfortunately it is one of those things you learn by speaking with native speakers. Cos'hai nella tua tasca, even if grammatically correct, sounds off because the verb "hai" already implies "you" so it's obvious the tasca is yours.


trollreign

And wouldn't this sentence sound better as "Cos'hai nella tasca?"


giuliap

Although I think it is grammatically correct, it sounds off. I don't know how to explain it, but I would use "nella tasca" only if I specify what kind of tasca. Example "Cos'hai nella tasca dei pantaloni?" but if it is obvious which tasca I am talking about, then I'd just say "Cos'hai in tasca". Source: Italian native speaker.


mark.sandman7

It still doesn't explain the necessity of "the" or "your" when translating to english. What I mean is that it should be accepted without it. I don't need to explicitly say "your pocket". So this is only partial solution.


mskycc3

Maybe since it's "in tasca" instead of "nella tasca", a more literal translation is "What do you have in pocket?", with no article, kind of like "in hand" (i.e. "With his sword in hand...."). Thus, maybe "nella tasca" means "in the pocket", and "in tasca" is a phrase meaning "in [the subject's (tua, sua, mia)] pocket".


SchubertNo21

No, it should not be accepted, the whole point about Duolingo is that you are learning a foreign language. You can't change it, it is the way it is spoken.


mskycc3

Incidentally, I think in Spanish, you often include the 'the' (el/la), and it implies "your", "his", "my", etc., making it truly ambiguous--at least, some of the time.


sammydoodles

I can relate to your explanation giuliap, it's common to see a friend approach with a shopping bag/rug sack and ask 'what's in the bag', as part of every day usage it's a given that we're talking about the bag the person possesses. If we meant otherwise we would specify, 'that bag', 'the girl's bag', 'his bag' etc...


Jeffrey855877

I see nella tasca as being more specific than in tasca - like an emphatic - like the difference between "What's in that pocket there?" and "What's in your pockets?"


NataliaDey

TexJ0N, as you can't ask a person: 'What do you have in someone's pocket ?' the use of 'the' or 'your' in this situation is up to your choice as still it will be his particular and surely known pocket )))

I hope it is of any help. Please correct me, if I am wrong )))


rubi_crys

The= la, le, l', gli,i, lo,il Your= tu "hai" or voi avete


Sufiaria

I have the same question.seems to be a wronf translation.There is no "tue" for your


eelhound

Filthy hobitses...


CodyM48

"Never seen this before! How can duolingo do this to me?"

This is free, crowd-sourced language learning software. There is no test. There is no grade. You get out of it what you put into it.

Stop complaining that it's too difficult or out of order. If you get one wrong, it tells you exactly why and how you should say it next time. Please use this as a learning experience and move on. It is far more beneficial for the website to point out mistakes now, than it is for them to accept incorrect answers in the interest of preserving users' self-esteem.


jaye16

Yes, read my post, written long ago, and you'll see I agree. What a shame so many complain rather than take the opportunity of just going on. If I had a penny for every heart I've lost ... I've been using Duo for a long time and can see real progress what more do we want.


jobabel

I beg to differ. For me, "Cos'hai" came up in this listening comprehension exercise before it was introduced in the written form. This has nothing to do with self-esteem. Getting it wrong did not feel like failing because I did not have a real chance in the first place. It was just frustrating. This frustration could have been avoided easily by changing the order of the questions. Same learning experience with less frustration, how can you not see this as an improvement?

Also dicouraging people from complaining counteracts Duolingo's core principle of crowd-sourcing. Arguably, whining in the forum is not the right way to express constructive criticism and, more importantly, to effect change. But seeing other people's complaints here promted me to write to Duolingo and ask them to consider changing the order of questions. Maybe an already good course will get even better. No harm done.


CodyM48

Fair points, but it appears the order of the questions and their format (listening vs. reading) is somewhat random. I'd assume this implementation is intentional, which means that duolingo is trying to stimulate learning by mixing the different language comprehension skills (reading / writing / listening / speaking) and the vocabulary in an unpredictable order. I find this much more effective than a rigid approach which would in time become very predictable. If the only time you've ever heard "cos'hai" is immediately after a reading exercise involving "cos'hai," how likely are you to pick it up in conversation, where it most certainly will not be preceded by a description of its meaning? So yes, I think reshaping the course to become more predictable, less random, and less frustrating would be harmful in the long run.


mskycc3

I agree about the randomization, but as a programmer, I also think it'd be possible to prevent certain questions from showing out of order, while preserving the randomness.


mskycc3

So their software's not perfect. It's pretty good, but I do think there's room for improvement. Gotta love the free language learning though! Plus, it's not a huge problem. The app still works okay. If this happens, just rinse and repeat (redo the lesson), lol. :)


gedung

When do we use "in" and "ne"? e.g. in tasca, nella tasca. Are they interchangeable?


GregHullender

nelle is in+le; you don't use ne by itself; only in contractions. And, of course, né is another word entirely.


marianosman

I heard it as "Cos'e (with accent) in tasca?" as in "What is in your/her/his pocket?" Though it turns out it isn't quite what Duolingo asked for, does anyone know if my sentence is still grammatically sound?


SoniaLoram

Hum, not quite. Cosa è would have the meaning of "what exists" in this context. Saying "cos'è in tasca" sounds like a riddle... like asking "what exists in a pocket (and nowhere else)?" Hope that helps :)


aggonzalez74

What's the difference between nel/nello and in??


Jeffrey855877

nel = in + il
nello = in + lo


Meike31894

yes of course... but now it's just 'in tasca' without an article?? imo this was the point of the question.


Barbiequed

And how would you say " what is in your pocket?"


funnyiloveitaly2

We likes it!!! We NEEDS it!!! It's MINE!! Filthy hobbitses steals it...


sarahlotr

what is it saying, precious????? ssssssss...... its asking us, asssking ussss, sssss ..... precious..... WE HATES IT! HATES IT, PRECIOUSSSS!!!!!


elcoma

why is wrong "what do you have inside the pocket" ?


mukkapazza

inside works now :) thanks for pointing it out!


bfirla

I can't think of a situation where I would say "what do you have inside the pocket". I would more likely say "What do you have in your pocket?" or "What's in your pocket"? Source: Native American English speaker.

In this particular case, in the Italian sentence "your" is inferred and a sentence containing the Italian possessive adjective "your" while correct is considered "off" or awkward by those who know better than me. I'm glad to know that.


Todd36609

sometimes I just mumble into the microphone and it finds me correct. im so bad at this. I know I wasn't even close


Nikki9591

If it was wallet instead of pocket, it can be the bank slogan :)


mskycc3

Cos'hai nel TUO portafoglio? ...How do you say XD in Italian?


Revent5

There is no word "your". Tua.


JonathanLa941861

So a blind guy walks into a bar...and a chair...and a table...and a wall. >;}


FranklinPa666142

ok, I don't see the "the" in "in tasca". it gave me "cos'hai in tasca", and I translated "what do you have in pocket", but it was marked wrong, missing "the". what's going on?


niccolo212305

Golum is learning Italian


AdelaHorsting

whats wrong with" wat do you have your pocket? i put some of the leters of some of the words far apart, but the spelling was as corect. it is so strange. i don't know why englesh is spelled so funny. by!


MikeLyons85

And I'll have a pint of whatever she's been drinking! :D


memeloose

sounds like cosa in tasca


perry30092013

I have written. Cosa hai in tasca? Why is this a false answer


perry30092013

I have written. Cosa hai in tasca? Why is this a false answer


trizzy.stan

Is that a pen in your pocket or are you just happy to see me?


gentleevil197

I have an error saying you need article the behind 'pockets' but in italian it is in non nel?


RendraZulf

Just my ex photos *flew away


JoshuaAmsl

I have... in my pocket... a couple... of damburgers.


Carissa789117

My Preciousssss!


K-MacGregor

Silly hobbitses.


tmcastorani

Is that a banana or are you happy to see me??


philpitt

Non è una pistola. È una canoa, che è felice di vederti.


DesieJ-bon

Okay, i do not see the word that represents "your" in this sentence.


Peggyporcupine

seems like this one should be in the flirting category, ha.


florentian

Why the full version is not correct?


rachelvaug285797

There is no 'your' in the Italian. So it translates as 'What do you have in pocket?' which does not make sense. But it makes sense to say "What do you have in my pocket?" and "What do you have in his pocket?" ("What does he have in my pocket? He's got his hand in my pocket")


M.Rossetto

It's not understandable how DL requires the literal translation in the most of the questions but doesnt accept "What do you have in pocket"


Zosia713721

Why here "tasca" means "your pocket" insted of "pocket"? In my opinion both translations are actually correct so why "pocket" was not accepted?


Monique678830

I've got first wrong because I wrote " what do you have in the pocket ", but for Duo you have to write " your pocket " when "your" is not mentioned on their Italian sentence. So many mistakes. Why Duo don't fix those mistakes???


M.Djordjevic23

La tradizione corretta è: Cosa hai nella tua tasca? Perché ho sbagliato???


Soundcyrum311

There is no possessive implied!


AndreeaAlb855351

Duolingo you got it wrong!


Chafica10

It is not right because the sentence in Italian did mention la sua tasca


mirzazi

In pocket = in tasca. your pocket = tua tasca


Italo824701

Cos'hai in la tua tasca?


dQsP18

I don't see any "sua", so why do I have to put "your"?


Jodelle963953

Is 'cosa avete in tasca' valid for this??


KayLi160760

There is no your in the italian version.


KayLi160760

Where is your in the italian version?


Rose131773

I write"what do you have in pocket"and it marked wrong, why? should not it be" nel tua tasca "to be" your pocket"?


North_Pole

How am I supposed to know it's your pocket? Shouldn't it be tua tasca then?


Alex282383

Why Your? Where Your?!!!!

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.