1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Hunden sover på den gule mat…

"Hunden sover den gule matten."

Translation:The dog is sleeping on the yellow rug.

September 15, 2015

12 Comments


JegHeterJule

The audio for "den" is bad, it's only an "n" sound to me. :/


Vologirl-chan

I'm confused "matten" and "en mat"(food) XD


fveldig

'en mat' = 'a food'

'maten' = 'the food'

'en matte' = 'a mat'

'matten' = 'the mat/math(s)'

Long vowel vs short vowel


GeoffreyCa301149

Matten var hvite når vi kjøpte det.


PhilipPowe3

Isn't the word "gule" supposed to be reserved for plural words? Is "gul" a word in Norwegian language?


Deliciae

It's used for plurals, and for the definite singulars.

"Gul" is the correct form of the adjective when describing masculine or feminine indefinite singular nouns. "Gult" is both the name of the colour (the noun), and the form of the adjective that goes with indefinite neuter nouns.


CarsonSchmidt

Can somebody please change the audio for "den"? :)


FlFstur

It's a robot from a website (sorry I dont'it remember the name) it's not from duolingo


Deliciae

That's right, the TTS we use is called Liv, and provided by IVONA.

So we can't do anything to alter the audio, only turn off the listening exercises.


Van_Nocturne

Just out of curiosity I checked it out. IVONA has been taken over by Amazon Polly, according to the link, so does this mean we're getting a better sound quality?


MichaelStu572809

Decades ago in a college Norwegian class I learned the phrase, "Det er ikke gul alt som glimmerer." It is not just gold that glimmers. I have only seen gul having the meaning of yellow in Duo. Did I learn incorrectly? What is the word for gold? Thanks

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.