"Hundensoverdengulematten."

Translation:The dog is sleeping on the yellow rug.

3 years ago

14 Comments


JegHeterJule

The audio for "den" is bad, it's only an "n" sound to me. :/

3 years ago

MRusna
MRusna

It's good now

10 months ago

Vologirl-chan

I'm confused "matten" and "en mat"(food) XD

3 years ago

fveldig
fveldig
Mod

'en mat' = 'a food'

'maten' = 'the food'

'en matte' = 'a mat'

'matten' = 'the mat/math(s)'

Long vowel vs short vowel

3 years ago

Vologirl-chan

Tusen takk :)

3 years ago

PhilipPowe3

Isn't the word "gule" supposed to be reserved for plural words? Is "gul" a word in Norwegian language?

2 years ago

Deliciae
Deliciae
Mod

It's used for plurals, and for the definite singulars.

"Gul" is the correct form of the adjective when describing masculine or feminine indefinite singular nouns. "Gult" is both the name of the colour (the noun), and the form of the adjective that goes with indefinite neuter nouns.

2 years ago

CarsonSchmidt

Can somebody please change the audio for "den"? :)

1 year ago

FlFstur
FlFstur

It's a robot from a website (sorry I dont'it remember the name) it's not from duolingo

9 months ago

Deliciae
Deliciae
Mod

That's right, the TTS we use is called Liv, and provided by IVONA.

So we can't do anything to alter the audio, only turn off the listening exercises.

9 months ago

MRusna
MRusna

Audio works fine for me now :)

10 months ago

Alesita600160

The dog sleeps-is sleeping must be accepted. It is the same. When are you planning to correct it??? Impossible!

2 months ago

Deliciae
Deliciae
Mod

Both "The dog sleeps..." and "The dog is sleeping..." are accepted on our end, but you can't combine them like that.

Please report alternative translations through the report function rather than in the sentence discussions.

2 months ago

Alesita600160

Please!!!!! Three times the same. It is so annoying, correct it!!!!!! Sleeps and is sleeping is the same in norwegian!!! I am getting angry with this app

2 months ago
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.