"Hunden sover den gule matten."

Translation:The dog is sleeping on the yellow rug.

3 years ago

11 Comments


JegHeterJule

The audio for "den" is bad, it's only an "n" sound to me. :/

3 years ago

MRusna

It's good now

1 year ago

Vologirl-chan

I'm confused "matten" and "en mat"(food) XD

3 years ago

fveldig
Mod

'en mat' = 'a food'

'maten' = 'the food'

'en matte' = 'a mat'

'matten' = 'the mat/math(s)'

Long vowel vs short vowel

3 years ago

Vologirl-chan

Tusen takk :)

3 years ago

PhilipPowe3

Isn't the word "gule" supposed to be reserved for plural words? Is "gul" a word in Norwegian language?

3 years ago

Deliciae
Mod

It's used for plurals, and for the definite singulars.

"Gul" is the correct form of the adjective when describing masculine or feminine indefinite singular nouns. "Gult" is both the name of the colour (the noun), and the form of the adjective that goes with indefinite neuter nouns.

3 years ago

CarsonSchmidt

Can somebody please change the audio for "den"? :)

1 year ago

FlFstur

It's a robot from a website (sorry I dont'it remember the name) it's not from duolingo

1 year ago

Deliciae
Mod

That's right, the TTS we use is called Liv, and provided by IVONA.

So we can't do anything to alter the audio, only turn off the listening exercises.

1 year ago

MRusna

Audio works fine for me now :)

1 year ago
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.