Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"They are not learning much."

Translation:Ili ne multe lernas.

3 years ago

12 Comments


shadeinthestars

I'm still not quite understanding. What is the difference between lernas and lernantaj? Can someone explain the difference to me?

8 months ago

boniganto

On this course, sometimes the "correct" answer given is not helpful for the current level of understanding people practicing this skill possess. I made a silly mistake and it gave me the same "correct" answer I believe you received: "Ili ne estas lernantaj multe." I do think that is correct, but so is "Ili ne lernas multe."

3 months ago

TriMan5
TriMan5

If I remember well, anta is the equivalent of -ing

8 months ago

boniganto

I don't think so. The English sentence could also be said, albeit less eloquently, as "They learn not much". Therefore, nothing needs to be done to the verb "lernas" to say the exact same sentence.

3 months ago

boniganto

However, I do think you are correct, in some way. I am not as fluent in Esperanto as you, so maybe you know more than me, but I don't think lernantaj is relevant to the sentence.

3 months ago

Pauvel

We're trying man, we're trying...

3 months ago

SamBenson
SamBenson

Can someone tell me why this isn't "Ili ne estas lerno multe" please?

3 years ago

johmue

Well, that's the way Esperanto grammar works. Basically, because Esperanto is Esperanto and not English with Esperanto vocabulary.

The present progressive tense ("to be doing sth") is an English thing. Other language like Esperanto do not use it this way.

3 years ago

SamBenson
SamBenson

Understood - thanks.

3 years ago

mizinamo
mizinamo

Sed oni ja povus diri "Ili ne estas lernantaj multe", ĉu ne?

3 years ago

johmue

Tiu formo estas gramatike simila al la angla "present progressive". Sed tamen la uzo estas alia. Oni uzas ĝin multe pli malofte ol la "present progressive" en la angla.

3 years ago

mizinamo
mizinamo

Prave.

3 years ago