"They are not learning much."

Translation:Ili ne multe lernas.

September 15, 2015

12 Comments


Pauvel

We're trying man, we're trying...

June 8, 2018

shadeinthestars

I'm still not quite understanding. What is the difference between lernas and lernantaj? Can someone explain the difference to me?

December 23, 2017

madwillow

On this course, sometimes the "correct" answer given is not helpful for the current level of understanding people practicing this skill possess. I made a silly mistake and it gave me the same "correct" answer I believe you received: "Ili ne estas lernantaj multe." I do think that is correct, but so is "Ili ne lernas multe."

June 7, 2018

TriMan5

If I remember well, anta is the equivalent of -ing

December 24, 2017

madwillow

I don't think so. The English sentence could also be said, albeit less eloquently, as "They learn not much". Therefore, nothing needs to be done to the verb "lernas" to say the exact same sentence.

June 7, 2018

madwillow

However, I do think you are correct, in some way. I am not as fluent in Esperanto as you, so maybe you know more than me, but I don't think lernantaj is relevant to the sentence.

June 7, 2018

SamBenson

Can someone tell me why this isn't "Ili ne estas lerno multe" please?

September 15, 2015

johmue

Well, that's the way Esperanto grammar works. Basically, because Esperanto is Esperanto and not English with Esperanto vocabulary.

The present progressive tense ("to be doing sth") is an English thing. Other language like Esperanto do not use it this way.

September 16, 2015

mizinamo

Sed oni ja povus diri "Ili ne estas lernantaj multe", ĉu ne?

September 16, 2015

johmue

Tiu formo estas gramatike simila al la angla "present progressive". Sed tamen la uzo estas alia. Oni uzas ĝin multe pli malofte ol la "present progressive" en la angla.

September 16, 2015

mizinamo

Prave.

September 16, 2015

SamBenson

Understood - thanks.

September 16, 2015
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.