"A bottle of water please."

Translation:Bir şişe su, lütfen.

September 15, 2015

7 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Zainab455879

why isnt "Bir su şişe , lütfen" eccepted?


DanMan101

Should "Bitane şişe su lütfen" be accepted?


AlexinNotTurkey

Nope. First off, you would have to say "bir tane." Saying "bi tane" is slang. However, both "tane" (piece) and "şişe" are words used to count objects and you cannot have two before one noun. :)


perroanto

Can we choose between "bir şişe su" and "bir su şişesi"?


danadalloway

Why not şişede? Because it is a compound noun?

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.