1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "A bottle of water please."

"A bottle of water please."

Translation:Bir şişe su, lütfen.

September 15, 2015

7 Comments


Zainab455879

why isnt "Bir su şişe , lütfen" eccepted?


maguskrool

I have the same question, can anyone help? Is it because saying "bir su" will imply we're counting the water?


DanMan101

Should "Bitane şişe su lütfen" be accepted?


AlexinNotTurkey

Nope. First off, you would have to say "bir tane." Saying "bi tane" is slang. However, both "tane" (piece) and "şişe" are words used to count objects and you cannot have two before one noun. :)


MariaElena736926

Sise means bottle?


danadalloway

Why not şişede? Because it is a compound noun?

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.