Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"A bottle of water please."

Translation:Bir şişe su, lütfen.

3 years ago

5 Comments


DanMan101

Should "Bitane şişe su lütfen" be accepted?

3 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

Nope. First off, you would have to say "bir tane." Saying "bi tane" is slang. However, both "tane" (piece) and "şişe" are words used to count objects and you cannot have two before one noun. :)

3 years ago

MariaElena736926

Sise means bottle?

1 year ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

Yep

1 year ago

danadalloway

Why not şişede? Because it is a compound noun?

6 months ago