"We like you."

Translation:Wir mögen dich.

1/3/2013, 7:18:36 PM

33 Comments


tsilis

why not "wir mogen Ihnen"???

1/10/2013, 7:46:16 PM

Bananabelle20

From what I understand, "You" is the direct object of the sentence. We have to use the Accusative version of you formal since "you" is the noun being used as the direct object. The Dative (which is for indirect objects) of you formal is Ihnen and would therefore be wrong. The last chart on this link helped me understand better. http://german.about.com/library/blcase_sum2.htm

1/23/2013, 4:38:42 AM

verheyen91

What about I thank you? It told me "ich danke ihnen"

7/10/2015, 11:16:35 AM

kyky

"dir/Dir", "euch/Euch" or "Ihnen"

7/10/2015, 12:54:48 PM

aabounegm

Because "danke" takes dative

1/24/2016, 7:56:28 PM

Andrew662949

Thanking is one of those special verbs that's always dative, that's just the way it is.

12/25/2017, 3:16:08 PM

kyky

"Ihnen" is dative of "Sie"

1/10/2013, 7:56:04 PM

Bluszczokrzew

Is it possible to translate it to "Wir haben Sie gern"?

7/11/2013, 1:24:26 PM

kyky

yes, that should be correct, too.

7/12/2013, 9:04:21 AM

eiad18

whey we used Sie ..not ihnen??

1/20/2016, 8:46:16 AM

kyky

"ihnen" is dative.

1/21/2016, 8:59:55 PM

JoeCool487756

It didn't take it though

11/23/2017, 4:13:06 PM

llucasmaia

Does anyone know the practical difference between "Wir mögen dich" and "Wir mögen Sie"? When should i use one and when should i use another?

4/27/2015, 6:34:27 PM

Castafolte

English doesn't make a difference between a normal you and a formal you, but German does. The formal you is "Sie", same pronoun as "her" (but written with a capital S when it refers to the formal you). You'd use it when you want to be polite, for instance with someone you haven't been introduced to yet, a teacher, a mother in law, someone older, etc.

5/26/2015, 9:04:48 PM

kyky

I wouldn't say it was like "her" but rather like "they" since the verbs inflect the same way.

5/27/2015, 9:42:59 AM

HeinrichIV

"dir" being dative and "dich" accusative, "wir mögen dich", a group liking an individual, should be valid.

2/19/2015, 4:30:24 PM

PeterDodson

Warum nicht "Wir gefallen dich"

12/6/2013, 10:20:21 PM

V2Blast

It'd be "du gefällst uns", but I'm not sure whether you would use "gefallen" to describe people...

7/9/2014, 4:39:46 AM

VinciusdeS1

maybe if you are Hannibal...

9/22/2015, 8:53:04 AM

BungalowBoi

I dont think it is used for people

10/29/2015, 8:54:11 PM

BungalowBoi

That is more like "We appeal to you"

10/29/2015, 8:53:47 PM

GAvinHenry4

The lesson is about the formal you. "Du/dich/dir" is informal. "Sie/Sie/Ihnen" is the formal you. The correct answer is "Wir mögen Sie."

12/2/2017, 5:55:00 AM

samLudwig7

Why is 'dich' acceptable if this is the formal you lesson?

10/23/2018, 10:48:37 PM

CMTinPHX

Why is this in the Formal You unit?

10/25/2018, 3:10:01 PM

virvy

Why is "Wir mögen dir" not correct?

1/3/2013, 7:18:36 PM

kyky

"dir" is dative but "mögen" requires and accusative obejct as "dich".

1/4/2013, 12:19:37 AM

ksajksale

Shouldn't "you" be capitalized? Like "I like You"?

10/13/2015, 7:22:18 PM

Artsoil

Im so lost... Wir magst du?

3/23/2017, 12:19:03 AM

JoeCool487756

Why not wir haben sie gern ? This lesson is about the formal you

11/23/2017, 4:08:00 PM

osarok

Why "Wir mögen dich" here, but "Alle haben ihn gern" in a different question? Following the same pattern I tried "Wir haben dich gern" but to no avail.

5/10/2018, 10:42:20 AM

Audrey261649

why is this formal you?? how are we supposed to know that it's formal and not familiar??

8/18/2018, 1:40:30 AM

Rush312975

What would "we like you" be for the plural you?

11/1/2018, 2:14:43 PM

Will709432

If this lesson is about using formal you why isn't the answer wir mögen Sie?

11/19/2018, 2:39:33 PM
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.