1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "We like you."

"We like you."

Translation:Wir mögen dich.

January 3, 2013

43 Comments


tsilis

why not "wir mogen Ihnen"???


Bananabelle20

From what I understand, "You" is the direct object of the sentence. We have to use the Accusative version of you formal since "you" is the noun being used as the direct object. The Dative (which is for indirect objects) of you formal is Ihnen and would therefore be wrong. The last chart on this link helped me understand better. http://german.about.com/library/blcase_sum2.htm


verheyen91

What about I thank you? It told me "ich danke ihnen"


aabounegm

Because "danke" takes dative


Krizzards

You are always thanking someone for something even if you don't say it. Therefore, the "you" with danke is dative.


kyky

"dir/Dir", "euch/Euch" or "Ihnen"


Andrew662949

Thanking is one of those special verbs that's always dative, that's just the way it is.


kyky

"Ihnen" is dative of "Sie"


MilenaMila20

Because it is dative and need to be acc Wir mögen Sie


GAvinHenry4

The lesson is about the formal you. "Du/dich/dir" is informal. "Sie/Sie/Ihnen" is the formal you. The correct answer is "Wir mögen Sie."


Bluszczokrzew

Is it possible to translate it to "Wir haben Sie gern"?


kyky

yes, that should be correct, too.


JoeCool487756

It didn't take it though


eiad18

whey we used Sie ..not ihnen??


kyky

"ihnen" is dative.


llucasmaia

Does anyone know the practical difference between "Wir mögen dich" and "Wir mögen Sie"? When should i use one and when should i use another?


Castafolte

English doesn't make a difference between a normal you and a formal you, but German does. The formal you is "Sie", same pronoun as "her" (but written with a capital S when it refers to the formal you). You'd use it when you want to be polite, for instance with someone you haven't been introduced to yet, a teacher, a mother in law, someone older, etc.


kyky

I wouldn't say it was like "her" but rather like "they" since the verbs inflect the same way.


Oemerich

A class speaking to their teacher (1 person) would always say "Wir mögen _Sie."

Informal dich would mostly be used with friends, family or coworkers with whom you are informal.

Btw. The verb for "to speak using 'du' with one another" is "duzen". The formal equivalent is "siezen". Both take the accusative as objects.

Beispiel: "Meine Kollegen und ich, wir duzen uns; aber meinen Chef sieze ich."

Another expression is "per du/Sie sein".

"Meine Kollegen und ich, wir sind per du; aber mit meinem Chef bin ich per Sie."


Dave403536

I thought this was formal 'you' but the answer uses 'dich'?!


ra7432

Why is 'dich' acceptable if this is the formal you lesson?


CMTinPHX

Why is this in the Formal You unit?


Richard39497
<h1>In the previous lesson - the first answer was....</h1>

Wir mogen sie. Come on Duolingo - consistency counts!!!!


HeinrichIV

"dir" being dative and "dich" accusative, "wir mögen dich", a group liking an individual, should be valid.


Audrey261649

why is this formal you?? how are we supposed to know that it's formal and not familiar??


GraemeJeal

This came up in the "formal you" section, so the answer would need to be "Sie".


PeterDodson

Warum nicht "Wir gefallen dich"


V2Blast

It'd be "du gefällst uns", but I'm not sure whether you would use "gefallen" to describe people...


VinciusdeS1

maybe if you are Hannibal...


BungalowBoi

I dont think it is used for people


BungalowBoi

That is more like "We appeal to you"


ksajksale

Shouldn't "you" be capitalized? Like "I like You"?


Otto_Didactyl

No, English doesn't do that


virvy

Why is "Wir mögen dir" not correct?


kyky

"dir" is dative but "mögen" requires and accusative obejct as "dich".


JoeCool487756

Why not wir haben sie gern ? This lesson is about the formal you


1Reneee

Then you should have opted for 'formal you = Sie' not for 'they/them = sie". Proper use of capital letters is really important in German.


Rush._.

What would "we like you" be for the plural you?


TZanuto

Wir mögen dich = We like you (you = only one person). Wir mögen euch = We like you (you = more than one person).


KRDoney

Why dich and not euch?


faishalabaz

what's the difference between euch and dich?


John567531

Mizinamo, We like you. DL says Wir mogen dich. This is from the Formal You lessons. The big question on everyones mind is how did dich transform into a Formal You. I was thinking Ihnen or Sie. I mean WTF? dich isn't even capitalized. Lots ofpeople are giving their opinions and some of them sound pretty convincing as to why dish is a Formal You it just doesn't seem right to me. Lots of conflicting opinions would you please weigh in. I looked for you here in the comments.


Artsoil

Im so lost... Wir magst du?

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.