1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Le sue calze sono grigie."

"Le sue calze sono grigie."

Translation:Her socks are gray.

January 3, 2013

51 Comments


africanda

I think both translations "his/her" and "your" must be accepted


ravjeremy

No it's not. I just got it wrong with "your."


Thoughtdiva

DL only corrects/ adds the exact sentences reported. You may have used UK spelling (Your socks are grey) or some other minor difference...


Muttley_

I confirm they were not. I've added "your" now :-)


rodro007

I still got it wrong with "your"


Gabriel678117

Why that? Tue would be the correct form for 'your'


CreyB

Why is it only "her" socks? Why not "his" socks? They only give the feminine translations as correct


jsbauer

calze can also mean stockings; perhaps this is the reason why they expect a "her".


Fjompeji

50 shades of them.


jd12386

That is how I spelled Grey and it was accepted but they do except Gray to


Joe.Ro1

Gray is american english and grey is british english


Dot844345

Actually, with American spelling you might get either one. Most people aren't really that consistent about it except within their own personal choice between the two.

I personally use both rather randomly, and it's not for any particular reason.


Thoughtdiva

Did you report it, if this spelling wasn't accepted?


Elena18

Is "Sue", meaning "your" in the formal, always capitalized?


marziotta

This is "overformal", no need to capitalise. Only in some contracts. But it's becoming less and less common nowadays.


ErnestoSamperio

i think it is stockings because its "calze" therefore is feminine, while "calzini" is socks (masculine)


Muttley_

Calzini are a short version of calze. Both can be weared by men and women.


Bepe0

I don't understand. In this sentence the correct answer is " calze and griggie" in agreement but in a previous one the correct answer was " pantaloni rosa" . Can somebody please explain please?


JkumC5vF

Grigio is flected according to the number and gender (grigio, grigi, grigia, grigie), rosa remains the same (vestito rosa, vestiti rosa, gonna rosa, gonne rosa) because is the name of the flower (pantaloni rosa= pantaloni color rosa= trousers of the color of the rose)


Selene0924

Similar to viola


atutxa

And why not "his"???


saucepan30

His pantyhose? Really?


Tutorlou

If both are true "his/her socks", then how do we know whose socks are we talking about?


LirimJahiu2017

It depends in context. You should know if you're reading a book for girl for example. For example . Lei ha una mela( she has an apple);La sua mela è dolce( Her apple is sweet)


DwochMczyz

Grey not grAy! ;-)


Gh0stwheel

Grey and gray are both accepted in the English language.

However, gray is the more popular spelling in the US, while grey reigns supreme in the UK.

Both spellings evolved from the Old English term grǣg, which not only contains the vowel ǣ (ae), (explaining both the 'a' and 'e' in American and British preferred spellings) but also has a second 'g' consonant at the end of the word, like "grigio" in Italian.


ginakat

When i clicked on the word, it said "calze" was stockings but i only had socks available. Are these interchangeable?


GiancarloRSA

Guys if it is "Her socks" why is it not "grigia" ?


Cat285212

Grigio changes depending on the gender affliation of the item which in this case is socks which are masculine


Muttley_

You mean feminine :-) la calza/le calze


Frantz234201

I can say his socks or her socks ,where is the mistake?


Gh0stwheel

I'm assuming you wrote: "I suoi calze sono grigie."
or perhaps even: "Il suo calze sono grigie."
instead of: "Le sue calze sono grigie."

Here is the mistake:
Even though in English the possessive in the third person (his, her, its) varies based on the owner, remember that in Italian the gender and number are determined by the thing being owned:

il cane di Giulia > il suo cane ("Cane" is masculine, so we use the masculine, even though it is her dog.)

I know it seems to make less sense, as the object is in the sentence and therefor known, while the owner isn't known and referring to the gender of the owner would make who the owner is, more clear, but that's the way it is. We must memorize it in order to speak correctly, even if it means that you can't tell the owner if you stand next to a boy and a girl and say that the food is "his" (suo) regardless if it is his or hers...


Muttley_

Just a note: 'it makes absolutely no sense' for an English speaker but it's absolutely normal for any speaker of a romance language (Italian, French, Portuguese, Spanish, Romanian).
What makes sense in a language isn't necessarily universal. :-)


Gh0stwheel

Definitely!
There was no offense meant.
I was indeed speaking from the point of view of someone like Frantz234201 (who is obviously not a native speaker of a romance language.)
With your permission, I've edited that sentence of mine to: "it seems to make less sense", so that future readers won't get the wrong impression of what I meant.

The Italian possessives do follow a certain set logical rules.
However, they do convey less information.
(If you consider that the gender and plural\singular qualities of the possessed are already known.)
BUT, there are also plenty of examples of when English conveys less info than Italian.

We are here, after all, because we probably find Italian to be a fascinating and beautiful language. :-)


HollyWinn

I think what makes it hard is like with English, grey is grey no matter if her, I or you. But here its like so many variations on the same word. I get plural vs singular like English has that. Not to say it should be compared to English but just as a native English speaker, I find it harder to learn hehe


DonnaMarie

The definition says sock, singular.


wataya

la calza - the sock, le calze - the socks. Apart from that the plural article 'le' and the plural conjugation 'sono' and the plural form of the adjective 'grigie' indicate the plural.


Italiammo

Why is "sonno" used here instead of "sei"?


LirimJahiu2017

It's telling that her/his socks are grey. Le sue calze (his/her) sono (are) grigie ( grey ) Why do we need sei here ?


LorenzoLM

sei is you are 2nd person singular. Socks is 3rd person plural, so sono is correct (one n)


Italiammo

Yeah I have no idea how I got confused with this. My Italian is much better now ahah. Thanks anyway.


Muttley_

Actually calze/socks is a noun (plural), so not a verb (3rd person plural)


Gh0stwheel

I suspect that LorenzoLM meant that you can view the sentence as:

[IT] "Le sue calze (esse) sono grigie."
[EN] "Her socks (they) are gray."


Sandra910398

I'm sorry, I am English - Grigio is grey! Please act accordingly Duolingo!

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.