1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Dette er den bedste metode a…

"Dette er den bedste metode at miste vægt på."

Translation:This is the best method to lose weight.

September 15, 2015

12 Comments


[deactivated user]

    What exactly is the purpose of på in this sentence?


Futurulus

    Speculation: in English you lose weight "by" or "with" a method; perhaps in Danish you lose weight "on" a method. So: "this is the best method to lose weight on".

    (Would love to hear confirmation from a native speaker! Can I say: "De løste problemet på en anderledes metode"?)


BeckyBoling

    I agree. They should accept This is the best method to lose weight on, especially since in the danish sentence they end their sentence with "på."


NGN410833

    why not "of losing weight"?


SleepyTinman

    Good point...of losing weight is more natural English


JuanMartillo1954

    This is not Danish! In Danish you say Dette er den bedste metode til at tabe dig


badjuju77

    Can you explain what tabe translates to please?


TreacleA

    Seems like the correct english translation would be "this is the best method to lose weight on"? Particularly because of the 'pa'.


viktorine.k

    duo advertising

    Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.