1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Et hus er ikke et hjem."

"Et hus er ikke et hjem."

Translation:A house is not a home.

September 15, 2015

23 Comments


TopsecretName

Home is where you can find the light switch in the dark.


MiserySK

Livsfilosofi med Duo


sakydpozrux

What is the difference between hus and hjem?


Tiramisucat

home is where the heart is :)


jule39

You you know lene lovich? - and her song "home".


Luke_5.1991

An empty house is a house but not a home. A welcoming apartment is a home but not a house.


quis_lib_duo

The difference between house and home.


IanWitham1

"A House Is Not A Home" is the title of an autobiography of an ex-prostitute. When she was a prostitute, she lived in a hous but it was not a home.


Redacted...

In some languages like French, those are the same word...


iyad.elbag

Ain't no sunshine when she's gone


Michael194600

Home is where i lay my hat. Hjemme er hvor jeg legger hatten min.


Coeurdialement

Fun fact : In french, we don't have a word for "home" so when we want to say "I go home", we can either say "I go to the house" (je vais à la maison) or, badly translated, "I go to my place" (je vais chez moi). But "at home" is a concept that French lacks of, I think.


Girv98

Yeah, the house/home distinction seems to be a purely Germanic phenomenon


WilhelmTheWise

Denne grillen er ikke et hjem


menezesch

Hi. I though hjem would be only used when in movement from point A to B. I was expecting hjemme. Any hint?


RBennett0

What is the difference between hjem and heim?


Deliciae

They're spelling variations of the same word. If you're going for a moderate/conservative Bokmål, the obvious choice is "hjem".


WhassupNerds

So would that mean that "Heimdall" is..."house guardian" or something similar?


Deliciae

"Heim" could mean "home" or "world" in Old Norse as well, but the meaning of the name "Heimdall" isn't quite clear. One possible interpretation:

Navnet Heimdall betyr kanskje «den klartlysende» eller «den som lyser over verden». Dette passer godt med kallenavnet "den hvite ås", og at han omtales som «den hviteste av alle æsene».


JohnGardne7

'It takes a life o' heaping to make a house a home.' (E. Guest, almost)


christoikos

Hjemmet er hvor hjertesteinen er.

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.