"Et hus er ikke et hjem."

Translation:A house is not a home.

3 years ago

16 Comments


TopsecretName
TopsecretName

Home is where you can find the light switch in the dark.

1 year ago

sakydpozrux

What is the difference between hus and hjem?

3 years ago

Tiramisucat

home is where the heart is :)

3 years ago

Luke_5.1991
Luke_5.1991
Mod

An empty house is a house but not a home. A welcoming apartment is a home but not a house.

3 years ago

quis_lib_duo
quis_lib_duo

The difference between house and home.

3 years ago

IanWitham1
IanWitham1

"A House Is Not A Home" is the title of an autobiography of an ex-prostitute. When she was a prostitute, she lived in a hous but it was not a home.

5 months ago

MiserySK
MiserySK

Livsfilosofi med Duo

1 year ago

iyad.elbag
iyad.elbag

Ain't no sunshine when she's gone

1 year ago

Michael194600

Home is where i lay my hat. Hjemme er hvor jeg legger hatten min.

8 months ago

WilhelmTheWise

Denne grillen er ikke et hjem

1 year ago

RBennett0
RBennett0

What is the difference between hjem and heim?

1 year ago

Deliciae
Deliciae
Mod

They're spelling variations of the same word. If you're going for a moderate/conservative Bokmål, the obvious choice is "hjem".

1 year ago

SuzieRobinson
SuzieRobinson

So would that mean that "Heimdall" is..."house guardian" or something similar?

1 year ago

Deliciae
Deliciae
Mod

"Heim" could mean "home" or "world" in Old Norse as well, but the meaning of the name "Heimdall" isn't quite clear. One possible interpretation:

Navnet Heimdall betyr kanskje «den klartlysende» eller «den som lyser over verden». Dette passer godt med kallenavnet "den hvite ås", og at han omtales som «den hviteste av alle æsene».

8 months ago

EdwardBinns

Not unless you've been to Homebase it's not

9 months ago
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.