"Et hus er ikke et hjem."

Translation:A house is not a home.

September 15, 2015

20 Comments


TopsecretName

Home is where you can find the light switch in the dark.

March 21, 2017

sakydpozrux

What is the difference between hus and hjem?

September 15, 2015

Tiramisucat

home is where the heart is :)

September 30, 2015

jule39

You you know lene lovich? - and her song "home".

February 12, 2019

Luke_5.1991

An empty house is a house but not a home. A welcoming apartment is a home but not a house.

September 16, 2015

quis_lib_duo

The difference between house and home.

September 16, 2015

IanWitham1

"A House Is Not A Home" is the title of an autobiography of an ex-prostitute. When she was a prostitute, she lived in a hous but it was not a home.

June 22, 2018

Redacted...

In some languages like French, those are the same word...

September 16, 2019, 7:40 PM

MiserySK

Livsfilosofi med Duo

February 19, 2017

iyad.elbag

Ain't no sunshine when she's gone

March 21, 2017

Michael194600

Home is where i lay my hat. Hjemme er hvor jeg legger hatten min.

April 9, 2018

Coeurdialement

Fun fact : In french, we don't have a word for "home" so when we want to say "I go home", we can either say "I go to the house" (je vais à la maison) or, badly translated, "I go to my place" (je vais chez moi). But "at home" is a concept that French lacks of, I think.

July 8, 2019

Girv98

Yeah, the house/home distinction seems to be a purely Germanic phenomenon

July 31, 2019

WilhelmTheWise

Denne grillen er ikke et hjem

July 24, 2017

RBennett0

What is the difference between hjem and heim?

March 6, 2017

Deliciae
Mod

They're spelling variations of the same word. If you're going for a moderate/conservative Bokmål, the obvious choice is "hjem".

March 21, 2017

SuzieRobinson

So would that mean that "Heimdall" is..."house guardian" or something similar?

November 24, 2017

Deliciae
Mod

"Heim" could mean "home" or "world" in Old Norse as well, but the meaning of the name "Heimdall" isn't quite clear. One possible interpretation:

Navnet Heimdall betyr kanskje «den klartlysende» eller «den som lyser over verden». Dette passer godt med kallenavnet "den hvite ås", og at han omtales som «den hviteste av alle æsene».

April 9, 2018

JohnGardne7

'It takes a life o' heaping to make a house a home.' (E. Guest, almost)

August 7, 2019
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.