1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "A hungry animal is eating my…

"A hungry animal is eating my child's clothes."

Translation:Et sultent dyr spiser klærne til barnet mitt.

September 15, 2015

30 Comments


sQFcD

Is this sentence not saying 'the clothes of my child'? How would you say 'my child's clothes'?


ArtyomBondartsov

'Mitt barns klær' will do. It is also possible to say 'mitt barn sine klær' with the same meaning ('sine' changes with the noun, i.e. 'mitt barn sitt rom', 'mitt barn sin bok'), however the entire statement requires a confirmation from native speakers. I have never met the reflexive possessive expressions "in the wild" except short mentions in reference books on norwegian grammar.


Deliciae

The second structure you mention is called garpegenitiv. It's generally not considered good form in writing, perhaps because it doesn't exist in Danish, which used to be the language of the upper classes, but it's still acceptable, and sometimes advisable. When the owned noun already ends in an -s (or s sound) before being turned into a genitive, using garpegenitiv can add clarity and ease of pronunciation:

Anders sin bok

It also sees some use when what's owned is a longer unit, for the same reasons:

de eldre norskelevene på Duolingo sine lærevaner

Outside of those two contexts, it's rare in written language.

An interesting article in Nynorsk:
https://www.sprakradet.no/Vi-og-vart/Publikasjoner/Spraaknytt/Arkivet/Eldre/Garpegenitiven/


ArtyomBondartsov

As usual you have found the right words to make things simple and clear. Thank you! As for the article I made a couple of honest attempts to read it but haven't made it to the end. It takes a good deal of intuition to see and recognize that eigeren==eieren or mykje==mye let alone the need to reread each sentence twice or thrice in order to make sense of it for myself )


Deliciae

Bare hyggelig!

Like with most things, it gets more intuitive with practice and exposure. On the bright side, Bokmål might now feel easier in comparison. :)


Martha518834

A dingo took my baby('s clothes?)


DominikHand

thats very typical in Norway.... ;D


Davidyllek

So "Et sultent dyr spiser barnet mitt klær" is unacceptable?


Deliciae

Yes, but you could say "...mitt barns klær" or "...barnet mitt sine klær".


Celia726176

I said mitt barns klær but it was not accepted.


kathiiel

Can't one say "Barnet mitts klær"? It just sounds like the most direct translation to me...


Deliciae

You can't add a genitive -s to a possessive pronoun.


AdamJK1988

I got tripped up the same way as you. Love these kinds of sentences though. Lots of interesting syntax to contrast with English.


costasgiotis

Is "... barna mi" also correct?


elkaalumpy

I don't think so because it's "et barn," and "barna" is plural. Since the mi and the -a ending for creating the definite are both feminine, this would not also be correct.


costasgiotis

Yep, you are right. Thanks for replying!


Jen951470

I have the right answer, but it always say I made a mistake


MateoFischer

So for me it was marking it wrong if I used the individual letters "a" and "e," but then right when I used the Norsk "ae" joined letter.


babs870685

Yes me too this sentence just won't accept the answer i type, i have entered it several times and it won't accept it, why?


Terry681856

This is ridiculous , as on my phone i can not join the a to the e so it keeps marking it wrong. So silly. They need to sort this out.


Moongrovenly

it's a whole separate letter in the Norwegian alphabet, not a combination of a and e. The best solution is to go to keyboard settings on your phone and add Norwegian as one of your keyboard languages. Duolingo will auto switch the language appropriately depending on the exercise you're doing (though you also still have manual control of switching the active keyboard language when you wish). The same ability to add and quickly/conveniently switch keyboard languages is available on computers.


Bixxby

Me too! I lost two hearts to that 'mistake'. I wrote 'klaerne' and Duo doesn't accept that. They accept only 'klarne'. C R A P !!! Reported it...


aaronheiss

Must be either a very hungry animal or delicious clothes....


joXb07

my answer and the app's answer are the same


babs870685

Me too what is wrong with it?


JoeKerins1

I was answering correctly but it kept erroring me because i didnt put the accurate "ae" symbol in, which it shouldn't do if everything else is fine. Raised a flag but nothing happened so kept losing hearts. On top of yesterday's tech faults, this is stupid


Kimasuzana

why is til barnet mitt wrong?


Moongrovenly

It's not wrong (see the full correct sentence at the top of this discussion page to confirm that). If your full answer was not taken as correct, there may have been an error or typo elsewhere in it.


Chris405612

Once again the sentences with klaerne are not being accepted ,i would have thought this would be rectified by now . So omit the first letter 'e' so it spells klarne and this is accepted as correct

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.