1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Barnet har ett äpple."

"Barnet har ett äpple."

Translation:The child has an apple.

September 15, 2015

12 Comments


[deactivated user]

    Failed because typed a rather than an. Its not a English test!


devalanteriel

    That specific error is quite annoying, but a very common one. Duolingo's word detection algorithm considers "a" and "an" two distinct words and as such doesn't tend to accept one for the other. There's nothing the Swedish team can do about it though, I'm afraid.


MarkBorkBorkBork

    It happens to all of us.


nele968793

    What is the different between "en" and "ett" ?


rjst01

    What's the grammar rule that has "et" concatenated to the end of the word for "child" instead of at the start?


devalanteriel

    It's the definite suffix:

    • barn = child
    • ett barn = a child
    • barnet = the child

Hiyeenuh

    I lost because of my auto correct


HamidReza675766

    How can we konw thats has or have?


devalanteriel

    barnet is the singular form, so you need the singular "has".

    If it had said barnen, that's the plural, so you'd have needed the plural "have".

    Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.