1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Ella puede comprobar lo que …

"Ella puede comprobar lo que dije."

Translation:She can check what I said.

November 2, 2013

38 Comments


sunrises

Struggling with the pronoun here. How is 'lo' working in this sentence?


rocko2012

"lo que" = "what". Sometimes just "que" is used to mean "what". Not to be confused with "¿qué? = "What?". That is a different type of "what".


red_kevin_h

It helps me to think of "lo que" translating as "that which."


conor4524

how does 'she can verify what i said' not work, this thing does my head in sometimes


E.T.s_Son

I've learned with DL that its best to trail not to far off from the translation they give you. Yes "verify" is pretty synonymous but they want the direct translation of what they have in the system. If the say "Stuart Little" means Stuart is a little boy" then try not to say "Stuart is a [miniature] boy. LoL That's my take on it


Mitchusero

I've also used 'verify' for comprobar in other questions, and it was counted as correct, but here it was marked as wrong.


sunrises

Thanks, Rocko. I could use concentrated practice on word combos like "lo que".


joekal

Verify is a good as check or prove.


gernt

Still not accepted January 21, 2015


hans.smine

I tried to use "She can confirm that I said it" but this was marked wrong. How would you translate this sentence?


k-kayak

Updated: I thought it was "that I said it", but that = "que lo dije".
This is "lo que dije" = "what I said".


homefire

I put that, too, and was wondering what the difference was. thanks!


Duomail

“Ella puede confirmar que lo dije“.


Talca

She can confirm what I said. (accepted)


gordonwk

Does anyone know why dl sometimes cuts short the time to speak the spoken exercises? I am fed with it grading me when i have only just begun to speak.


gernt

Are you talking about the smartphone app? How's your background noise?


gordonwk

Yes, on a samsung G5, if that makes any difference. Is it a sound system quality issue? Seems to happen randomly. I have been OK in a noisy background sometimes, and then had problems when sitting quietly in my room sometimes, but there is no pattern really.


gernt

I haven't had that problem on an android device. I do seek out a quiet place, but that may not mean much. I just did two lessons to see if touching the screen would do it. Not one exercise where I had to speak.


gernt

Got one. Some phones are sensitive enough to trigger if a finger is just very near the screen, and nearly touching the microphone circle does stop it and causes it to say it doesn't sound right. Is that a possibility? If it stops like that, you can tap the microphone again to restart it.


gordonwk

That might be the problem. I am fairly new to my phone so I am probably being clumsy with it. I have found that if I speak quite softly it works better. I will try a few times more being conscious of what my hands are doing. Gracias.


rebotica

Surely, "she is able to check...etc " is as good if not better translation?


jarymoth

It's good enough that I'd accept it. Doesn't sound as natural, though.


inbon

Why is it "what I said" and not "what is said"


gernt

"Dije" = "I said". "Se dice" = "is said" or "they say", and "How do you say "cat"?" (talking about people in general) also is "¿Cómo se dice "cat"?"


ajfox

I said corroborate and duolingo said no. I think it would work in English


Mitchusero

Corroborate is corroborar :)


marlyseb

Why isn't, "she can confirm that i said it" correct?


Jose621600

“She can confirm what I said”: confirm the content of what was said. “She can confirm that I said it”: confirm the action of speaking.


PollySeefe

Decir i to say and to tell. So the past of either should be accepted as correct, if not, please explain.


vlg1616

I translated it as "She can TEST what I said." It was marked wrong. So I checked and found that "probar" means to test. But some students are saying "Ella puede comprobar lo que dije" can be correctly translated as She can verify what I said. So can comprobar mean test (like verify) or not? If you intend your meaning as "to test," does that mean it must be "probar" and not comprobar?


gernt

This one verb isn't all that clear cut. But hopefully the list in the computer has the most likely translations for this phrase so that when you hear something similar in context, you can jump on it. I guess it could even be "She can come to realize what I said" given an unusual context.


nBnQ2

Another meaning of comprobar is test


mgbryant

She can compare it to what I said


Bamdorf

corroborate instead of check?


crazylengua

I didn't know that dejar had the meaning "say".


gernt

You're thinking of dejé vs. dije.


crazylengua

Gracias. Es exactamente crrecto.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started