"Hoy es imposible para nosotros."

Translation:Today is impossible for us.

5 years ago

44 Comments


nwayne22

Its ok duolingo we all have those days

4 years ago

kburns421

Has anyone tried, "Today is not possible for us"? Would that be acceptable? That's how I would say it in English.

4 years ago

Verec
Verec

I tried it, and it works! That sounded like the most natural translation to me as well.

4 years ago

kburns421

Yay :-)

4 years ago

mitaine56

kburbs- but the Spanish sentence woukd have been : hoy no es posible para nosotros.

3 years ago

paulguk
paulguk

".Today's not possible for us." is flagged as almost correct.

2 years ago

CrystalDGrew

I think it was flagged almost correct because it is not natural to say Today's vs. Today is. Even though the ('s) means (is) in some cases. ex: Today's lesson is Spanish VS. Today is lesson Spanish The ('s) shows possession

2 years ago

paulguk
paulguk

Thanks for that comment. You may be write. I can hear myself saying, "Today's not possible for us," but this might just be another difference between English on either side of the pond.

2 years ago

ColleenK_ICS

i agree with you because it is kind of mean in a way saying that it is imposssible for everyone who gets this sentence

2 years ago

JeffersonB11365

It accepted it.

6 months ago

seomka

when do I use por versus para?

5 years ago

jeff.suter

Yes. The link you posted to that reputable Spanish web site is quite helpful for any self-motivated Spanish language learner. The people who down voted your post are simply behaving in a mean spirited way. Ignore their foolishness. I up-voted you helpful post. Thank you for taking the time to post it. :)

4 years ago

EugeneTiffany

There is always a percentage of spoilers in any group.Though generally small in number they can cause significant trouble.

4 years ago

AbuelaHolly

Thank you that was helpful!!

4 years ago

Madix99

thanks ARucker - always appreciate references shared.

7 months ago

jjp400

Why isn't "Today it is impossible for us" an acceptable translation?

5 years ago

mendota

you have two subjects in that sentence: today and it. which reads: today, it [referring to some previous thing and not today as a subject] is impossible for us.

which is just slightly different than saying that today itself is impossible.

5 years ago

mitaine56

jjp400- it's accepted now

3 years ago

jonathanbost
jonathanbost

I was typing "today is impossible for us" and when I pressed space it entered and I did not type all of it so I got it wrong:(

3 years ago

nomnomnomrawr

"Today it is impossible for us" is perfectly sensable, and they marked it right, maybe duolingo fixed it. =]

5 years ago

PictishWolf

I don't understand what the sentence is saying. It is impossible for today to exist for us? There is no possibility that we can do [some specific activity] today? The events of today are completely unbearable?

4 years ago

HopeC5

Most likely it would be used in a conversation such as this:

"We really need to get together sometime. When are you both free?"

"Actually, we're not busy today; do you want to do something?"

"I think both of us have important meetings, so today wouldn't be good."

"You don't have spare time during lunch?"

" Well.... Actually, no. Today is impossible for us. We are free tomorrow, though."

4 years ago

tazmarky

Imposible es nada

4 years ago

reidja5

Wow, way to be positive duolingo

6 months ago

NevilleMit

can I use "Nos" instead of Nosotros in this case to mean us

4 years ago

alezzzix
alezzzix

Nos and nosotros are not interchangeable, nos can only be used with reflexive verbs and it's placed before them and sometimes attached to them when the verbs are infinitive. For instance «(nosotros) nos vamos» (we are leaving). For future reference nos can never be at the end of a sentence.

4 years ago

fractalfriendzy

So nosotros can be both as a subject and as an object? If we were talking only about ourselves it would be "Hoy es imposible para me" (not "para yo"), correct?

4 years ago

mitaine56

fractal- para mi.

3 years ago

tomil1

I put "today's impossible for us" and got it wrong!!

3 years ago

TheDrWho

I tried today is hard for us and it was wrong.Please explain

3 years ago

jjwoolley

I always have to check before typing when there is "es" in the sentence, because it can mean "is" or "it is"

3 years ago

SofiaTheGreat44

Don't live by these words

3 years ago

gjbrugman

Is "Today is for us not possible"really wrong?

2 years ago

duggers8

that is impossible for today to be impossible for ANYBODY. This sentence does not make sense.

2 years ago

brooks_chloe

I wrote Today is impossible for us. and I looked it up on several translations and it is right. please advise

2 years ago

emarple

I disagree, Duo. Look on the bright side, bud.

2 years ago

cerebrite

Duo just went from "WE'RE TALL AND STRONG" to "today is impossible for us" Sad.

2 years ago

danielrentel

why

1 year ago

WilhelmJuan16

I Just can`t even right now.

1 year ago

bURieDintHEurL

Call it Grunsday

1 year ago

nicolas97322

Is good but im lying i am from ecuador i speak spanish

1 year ago

Lochinvar27

(No offence intended) I answered this like an English person would speak and got dinged then i answered like a Spanish person would, and got correct. Clearly there's something wrong with the "seeding".

1 year ago

OMNOM470807

When you have a Spanish test...

10 months ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.