1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Do you have another friend?"

"Do you have another friend?"

Translation:Haben Sie eine andere Freundin?

January 3, 2013

7 Comments


gustav46

Why is the answer Freundin,and not Freund- the question asks- Do you have another friend?- Answer cannot be implied as girlfriend. Freund should be acceptable based on what the question asked.


rjg5424

Why are all the answers provided Haben Sie. Since the English sentence reads Do you wouldn't the German sentence start with Hast du?


vidute88

Since it is Sie (note the capital letter), it is translated as the you plural or used to be polite.


jnothman

The capital tells us specifically that it is you (formal), not they (plural).


mukeshp

Why it is "Freundin" ? it is not a girlfriend. Lost heart :(


baldwin

It can mean girlfriend, or just female friend


gustav46

I agree- it only asks if you have another friend - Did not ask if they were male, female or potato.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.