"Do you have another friend?"

Translation:Haben Sie eine andere Freundin?

January 3, 2013

7 Comments


gustav46

Why is the answer Freundin,and not Freund- the question asks- Do you have another friend?- Answer cannot be implied as girlfriend. Freund should be acceptable based on what the question asked.

March 7, 2013

rjg5424

Why are all the answers provided Haben Sie. Since the English sentence reads Do you wouldn't the German sentence start with Hast du?

January 3, 2013

vidute88

Since it is Sie (note the capital letter), it is translated as the you plural or used to be polite.

January 13, 2013

jnothman

The capital tells us specifically that it is you (formal), not they (plural).

January 21, 2013

mukeshp

Why it is "Freundin" ? it is not a girlfriend. Lost heart :(

February 21, 2013

baldwin

It can mean girlfriend, or just female friend

February 24, 2013

gustav46

I agree- it only asks if you have another friend - Did not ask if they were male, female or potato.

March 7, 2013
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.