"Katten är vit."

Translation:The cat is white.

September 15, 2015

3 Comments

Sorted by top post

Darien66

What is the difference of 'vit' and 'vita'?

September 15, 2015

Berniebud

"Vit" is for singular "En" nouns. "Vitt" for singular "Ett" nouns.

"Vita" is for plural nouns, or if the adjective is before a definite noun, in that case usually a "Den/Det/De" is added before the adjective as well. E.g. "Den vita katten".

September 15, 2015

Lirim101287

isn't Den vit katten ? because vita is for plural and there is only one cat?

November 10, 2017
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.