1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Ateşim var."

"Ateşim var."

Translation:I have a fever.

September 15, 2015

14 Comments


AsadKhaja

Dumb question,but how would you say "i have a fire"


[deactivated user]

    Pretty good question if you ask me. :)

    It's ''bende ateş var'' but you can also use ''ateşim var''


serdaro81

    Bende ateş var is using so for example:

    -Benim arabam var

    -bende de ateş var


alibektas34

    Same way. If a stranger asks you "Ateşiniz var mı?", then he/she probably wants to borrow a lighter or a match from you to smoke.


yashar.german

    Is fever a countable word? Fever vs. a fever ?


AlexinNotTurkey

    In English, it is countable, although you normally would just hear it in the singular with "a" before it.


o0Mira0o

    But if "I have fever" is commonly used and accepted in English, then the program shouldn't have considered it wrong, especially since this course is not aimed at teaching English.


EdvntL

    It is not commonly accepted. Besides, even if in some rare circumstances the word could be used without an article, these pairs of sentences are also used with Turkish native speakers learning English. It would be wrong to mislead them into thinking "I have fever" is correct and common.


Faifa1

    It should be i have fever


1WXo6

    This is why English is a very stupid language!!


joefeyzullah

    Believe me these irregularities in English much more fewer than other Indo-European languages.


EdvntL

    What is an "intelligent" language in your opinion, and what makes it so?


AndreiGusila

    A language where you know how to write the words that you hear and you know how to read the words that you see, at least...

    Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.