1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Are you eating my apple?"

"Are you eating my apple?"

Translation:Spiser du eplet mitt?

September 16, 2015

12 Comments


cobitome

9 times øut øf 10, im gøing tø screw this up.


CaptainRubiks

I always get mi, min, mitt mixed up. Can someone please tell me the difference?


fveldig
  • 'mi' is the feminine form
  • 'min' is the masculine form
  • 'mitt' is the neuter form
  • 'mine' is the plural form

xxlisaaa_

Pfooh.. Gonna try to remember that


Petroglyph

Maybe take a a screen shot of it ! (I sent some lingots as a Thank You...I was really feeling lost on this!)


donniecalico

Why is the definite form of a noun used when the possessive adjective is after the possessed noun? This is not the case when the possessive adjective is before the possessed noun. It seems like this would be translated as, "... my the apple."


quis_lib_duo

The combination of possessive pronoun and noun can be rendered in two ways in Norwegian:

1) possessive pronoun before the indefinite noun: min venn / mitt hus / mine venner
2) possessive pronoun after the definite noun: søstra mi / vennene mine

1) seems to be a more emphasised way to express ownership, 2) is more common.


Caroline-G.

Reminds me of Johnny Tramain, when Rab eats his apple.


Mimi831823

Why is apple spelled Eplet [with a "t"] vs. Det er hans eple [without the "t"] - It is his apple.


IAmSuyogJadhav

I am new to Norwegian too, but from what I've read in other threads, if 'mitt' (or din, di whatever) is coming after the noun, you have to use the definitive form of the noun. If it is coming before the noun, you have to use the other form.


WastedBucket

"You have a typo." "Spiser du mitt eple?" Eplet was the typo, the word eple wasn't even given as an option.

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.