1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Are you eating my apple?"

"Are you eating my apple?"

Translation:Spiser du eplet mitt?

September 16, 2015

9 Comments


cobitome

9 times øut øf 10, im gøing tø screw this up.


CaptainRubiks

I always get mi, min, mitt mixed up. Can someone please tell me the difference?


fveldig
Mod
  • 'mi' is the feminine form
  • 'min' is the masculine form
  • 'mitt' is the neuter form
  • 'mine' is the plural form

xxlisaaa_

Pfooh.. Gonna try to remember that


Petroglyph

Maybe take a a screen shot of it ! (I sent some lingots as a Thank You...I was really feeling lost on this!)


donniecalico

Why is the definite form of a noun used when the possessive adjective is after the possessed noun? This is not the case when the possessive adjective is before the possessed noun. It seems like this would be translated as, "... my the apple."


quis_lib_duo

The combination of possessive pronoun and noun can be rendered in two ways in Norwegian:

1) possessive pronoun before the indefinite noun: min venn / mitt hus / mine venner
2) possessive pronoun after the definite noun: søstra mi / vennene mine

1) seems to be a more emphasised way to express ownership, 2) is more common.


Caroline-G.

Reminds me of Johnny Tramain, when Rab eats his apple.

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.